2006 New York Code - Informal And Simplified Procedure On Commercial Claims.
  § 1804-A. Informal and simplified procedure on commercial claims.
    The court shall conduct hearings upon commercial claims in such manner
  as  to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules
  of substantive law and shall not be bound  by  statutory  provisions  or
  rules  of  practice,  procedure,  pleading or evidence, except statutory
  provisions  relating   to   privileged   communications   and   personal
  transactions  or  communications with a decedent or mentally ill person.
  An itemized bill or invoice, receipted or marked paid, or  two  itemized
  estimates  for  services  or repairs, are admissible in evidence and are
  prima facie evidence of the  reasonable  value  and  necessity  of  such
  services  and  repairs.    Disclosure shall be unavailable in commercial
  claims procedure except upon order of the court  on  showing  of  proper
  circumstances.  The  provisions of this act and the rules of this court,
  together with the statutes and rules governing supreme  court  practice,
  shall  apply to claims brought under this article so far as the same can
  be made applicable and are not in conflict with the provisions  of  this
  article;  in  case  of  conflict,  the  provisions of this article shall
  control.