2006 New York Code - Numbering, Maintaining, And Indexing Records; Communicating Information Provided In Records
  Section 9--519. Numbering,    Maintaining,    and    Indexing   Records;
                    Communicating Information Provided in Records.
* * *
         (2) create  a  record that bears the number assigned to the filed
             record and the date and time of filing;
         (3) maintain the filed record for public inspection; and
         (4) index the filed record in accordance  with  subsections  (c),
             (d), and (e).
    (b) File number. A file number must include a digit that:
         (1) is mathematically derived from or related to the other digits
             of the file number; and
         (2) aids  the  filing  office  in  determining  whether  a number
             communicated as the file number includes  a  single-digit  or
             transpositional error.
    (c) Indexing: general. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (d)
  and (e), the filing office shall:
         (1) index an initial financing statement according to the name of
             the  debtor  and  index  all  filed  records  relating to the
             initial financing statement in a manner that associates  with
             one  another  an  initial  financing  statement and all filed
             records relating to the initial financing statement; and
         (2) index a record that provides a name of a debtor which was not
             previously provided in the financing statement to  which  the
             record  relates  also  according  to  the  name  that was not
             previously provided.
    (d) Indexing:  real-property-related   financing   statement.   If   a
  financing  statement is filed as a fixture filing or covers as-extracted
  collateral, or timber to be cut, or a cooperative interest,  the  filing
  office shall index it:
         (1) under  the  names  of  the debtor and of each owner of record
             shown  on  the  financing  statement  as  if  they  were  the
             mortgagors  under  a mortgage of the real property described;
             and
         (2) to the extent  that  the  law  of  this  state  provides  for
             indexing  of  records  of  mortgages  under  the  name of the
             mortgagee, under the name of the  secured  party  as  if  the
             secured party were the mortgagee thereunder, and;
         (3) if  the  real estate is in the City of New York or in Nassau,
             Onondaga, or any other  county  where  the  block  system  of
             recording  or registering and indexing conveyances is in use,
             according to the block in which the real estate is  situated;
             the filing officer may index such statements according to the
             names  of  the  record  owners of the real estate in a single
             consolidated index installed and maintained by  him  pursuant
             to section five hundred twenty-nine of the county law.
    (e) Indexing:   real-property-related   assignment.   If  a  financing
  statement  is  filed  as  a  fixture  filing  or   covers   as-extracted
  collateral,  timber  to  be  cut  or  a cooperative interest, the filing
  office shall index an assignment filed under  Section  9--514(a)  or  an
  amendment filed under Section 9--514(b):
         (1) under the name of the assignor as grantor; and
         (2) to  the  extent  that  the  law  of  this  state provides for
             indexing a record of the assignment of a mortgage  under  the
             name of the assignee, under the name of the assignee; and
         (3) if  the  real estate is in the City of New York or in Nassau,
             Onondaga, or any other  county  where  the  block  system  of
* * *