2006 New York Code - Alienability Of Debtor\'s Rights
  Section 9--401. Alienability of Debtor's Rights.
    (a) Other  law  governs  alienability; exceptions. Except as otherwise
  provided in subsection (b) and  Sections  9--406,  9--407,  9--408,  and
  9--409,  whether  a  debtor's rights in collateral may be voluntarily or
  involuntarily transferred is governed by law other than this article.
    (b) Agreement does not prevent  transfer.  An  agreement  between  the
  debtor  and  secured  party  which  prohibits a transfer of the debtor's
  rights in collateral or makes the transfer a default  does  not  prevent
  the transfer from taking effect.