2006 New York Code - Rights And Title Of Consignee With Respect To Creditors And Purchasers.
  Section 9--319. Rights  and Title of Consignee with Respect to Creditors
                    and Purchasers.
    (a) Consignee has consignor's rights. Except as otherwise provided  in
  subsection  (b), for purposes of determining the rights of creditors of,
  and purchasers for value of goods from, a consignee, while the goods are
  in the possession of the consignee, the  consignee  is  deemed  to  have
  rights  and  title  to the goods identical to those the consignor had or
  had power to transfer.
    (b) Applicability of other law. For purposes of determining the rights
  of a creditor of a consignee, law other than this article determines the
  rights and title of a consignee  while  goods  are  in  the  consignee's
  possession  if,  under  this part, a perfected security interest held by
  the consignor would have priority over the rights of the creditor.