2006 New York Code - Statute Of Frauds Generally Inapplicable.
  Section 8--113. Statute of Frauds Generally Inapplicable.
    (a)  Except  as provided in subsection (b), a contract or modification
  of a contract for the sale or purchase  of  a  security  is  enforceable
  whether  or  not  there is a writing signed or record authenticated by a
  party against whom enforcement  is  sought,  even  if  the  contract  or
  modification  is  not  capable  of  performance  within  one year of its
  making.
    (b) A contract or modification of a contract for the sale or  purchase
  of  a  cooperative  interest is void unless the contract or some note or
  memorandum  thereof,  expressing  the  consideration,  is  in   writing,
  subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agency thereunto
  authorized by writing.
         (1) there  is  some  writing  signed  by  the  party against whom
             enforcement is sought which describes the security and states
             its price; or
         (2) the party against whom enforcement is sought  admits  in  its
             pleading,  testimony,  or  otherwise in court that a contract
             was made for the sale  of  the  security  and  the  admission
             describes the security and states its price.