2006 New York Code - Definitions.
  Section 8--102. Definitions.
    (a) In this Article:
         (1) "Adverse  claim" means a claim that a claimant has a property
             interest in a financial asset and that it is a  violation  of
* * *
               (i) a clearing corporation; or
              (ii) a person, including a  bank  or  broker,  that  in  the
                   ordinary  course  of  its business maintains securities
                   accounts for others and is acting in that capacity.
        (15) "Security", except as otherwise provided in  Section  8--103,
             means  an  obligation of an issuer or a share, participation,
             or  other  interest  in  an  issuer  or  in  property  or  an
             enterprise of an issuer:
               (i) which  is  represented  by  a  security  certificate in
                   bearer or registered form, or the transfer of which may
                   be registered upon books maintained for that purpose by
                   or on behalf of the issuer;
              (ii) which is one of a class or series or by  its  terms  is
                   divisible   into   a   class   or   series  of  shares,
                   participations, interests, or obligations; and
             (iii) which:
                   (A) is, or  is  of  a  type,  dealt  in  or  traded  on
                       securities exchanges or securities markets; or
                   (B) is  a  medium  for  investment  and  by  its  terms
                       expressly provides that it is a  security  governed
                       by this Article.
        (16) "Security  certificate"  means  a  certificate representing a
             security.
        (17) "Security entitlement" means the rights and property interest
             of an entitlement holder with respect to  a  financial  asset
             specified in Part 5.
        (18) "Uncertificated security" means a security that is not repre-
             sented by a certificate.
    (b) Other  definitions  applying  to  this Article and the sections in
        which they appear are:
        "Appropriate person".                     Section 8--107.
        "Control".                                Section 8--106.
        "Delivery".                               Section 8--301.
        "Investment company security".            Section 8--103.
        "Issuer".                                 Section 8--201.
        "Overissue".                              Section 8--210.
        "Protected purchaser".                    Section 8--303.
* * *