2006 New York Code - Definitions.
  Section 8--102. Definitions.
    (a) In this Article:
         (1) "Adverse  claim" means a claim that a claimant has a property
             interest in a financial asset and that it is a  violation  of
             the  rights  of  the  claimant  for  another  person to hold,
             transfer, or deal with the financial asset.
         (2) "Bearer form", as applied to a certificated security, means a
             form in which the security is payable to the  bearer  of  the
             security certificate according to its terms but not by reason
             of an indorsement.
         (3) "Broker"  means  a person defined as a broker or dealer under
             the federal securities laws, but  without  excluding  a  bank
             acting in that capacity.
         (4) "Certificated  security" means a security that is represented
             by a certificate.
         (5) "Clearing corporation" means:
               (i) a person that is  registered  as  a  "clearing  agency"
                   pursuant  to  15  United  States Code § 78-c(a)(23), as
                   from time to time amended;
              (ii) a federal reserve bank; or
             (iii) any other person that provides clearance or  settlement
                   services  with  respect  to financial assets that would
                   require it to register as a clearing agency  under  the
                   federal   securities  laws  but  for  an  exclusion  or
                   exemption from the  registration  requirement,  if  its
                   activities   as   a   clearing  corporation,  including
                   promulgation of rules, are subject to regulation  by  a
                   federal or state governmental authority.
         (6) "Communicate" means to:
               (i) send a signed writing; or
              (ii) transmit  information  by  any mechanism agreed upon by
                   the persons transmitting and receiving the information.
         (7) "Entitlement holder" means a person identified in the records
* * *