2006 New York Code - Definitions.
  Section 8--102. Definitions.
    (a) In this Article:
         (1) "Adverse  claim" means a claim that a claimant has a property
             interest in a financial asset and that it is a  violation  of
             the  rights  of  the  claimant  for  another  person to hold,
             transfer, or deal with the financial asset.
         (2) "Bearer form", as applied to a certificated security, means a
             form in which the security is payable to the  bearer  of  the
             security certificate according to its terms but not by reason
             of an indorsement.
         (3) "Broker"  means  a person defined as a broker or dealer under
             the federal securities laws, but  without  excluding  a  bank
             acting in that capacity.
         (4) "Certificated  security" means a security that is represented
             by a certificate.
         (5) "Clearing corporation" means:
               (i) a person that is  registered  as  a  "clearing  agency"
                   pursuant  to  15  United  States Code § 78-c(a)(23), as
                   from time to time amended;
              (ii) a federal reserve bank; or
             (iii) any other person that provides clearance or  settlement
                   services  with  respect  to financial assets that would
                   require it to register as a clearing agency  under  the
                   federal   securities  laws  but  for  an  exclusion  or
                   exemption from the  registration  requirement,  if  its
                   activities   as   a   clearing  corporation,  including
                   promulgation of rules, are subject to regulation  by  a
* * *
             securities intermediary directing transfer or redemption of a
             financial  asset  to  which  the  entitlement  holder  has  a
             security entitlement.
         (9) "Financial  asset",  except  as otherwise provided in Section
             8--103, means:
               (i) a security;
              (ii) an obligation of a person or a share, participation, or
                   other interest  in  a  person  or  in  property  or  an
                   enterprise  of  a  person,  which  is, or is of a type,
                   dealt in or traded on financial markets,  or  which  is
                   recognized  in  any area in which it is issued or dealt
                   in as a medium for investment; or
             (iii) any property that is held by a securities  intermediary
                   for  another  person  in  a  securities  account if the
                   securities intermediary has expressly agreed  with  the
                   other  person  that  the property is to be treated as a
                   financial  asset  under  this  Article.    As   context
                   requires,  the term means either the interest itself or
                   the means by which a person's claim to it is evidenced,
                   including a certificated or uncertificated security,  a
                   security certificate, or a security entitlement.
        (10) "Good faith", for purposes of the obligation of good faith in
* * *
                   issuer, or the security certificate so states.
        (14) "Securities intermediary" means:
               (i) a clearing corporation; or
              (ii) a person, including a  bank  or  broker,  that  in  the
                   ordinary  course  of  its business maintains securities
                   accounts for others and is acting in that capacity.
        (15) "Security", except as otherwise provided in  Section  8--103,
             means  an  obligation of an issuer or a share, participation,
             or  other  interest  in  an  issuer  or  in  property  or  an
             enterprise of an issuer:
               (i) which  is  represented  by  a  security  certificate in
                   bearer or registered form, or the transfer of which may
                   be registered upon books maintained for that purpose by
                   or on behalf of the issuer;
              (ii) which is one of a class or series or by  its  terms  is
                   divisible   into   a   class   or   series  of  shares,
                   participations, interests, or obligations; and
             (iii) which:
                   (A) is, or  is  of  a  type,  dealt  in  or  traded  on
                       securities exchanges or securities markets; or
                   (B) is  a  medium  for  investment  and  by  its  terms
                       expressly provides that it is a  security  governed
                       by this Article.
        (16) "Security  certificate"  means  a  certificate representing a
             security.
        (17) "Security entitlement" means the rights and property interest
             of an entitlement holder with respect to  a  financial  asset
             specified in Part 5.
        (18) "Uncertificated security" means a security that is not repre-
             sented by a certificate.
    (b) Other  definitions  applying  to  this Article and the sections in
        which they appear are:
        "Appropriate person".                     Section 8--107.
        "Control".                                Section 8--106.
        "Delivery".                               Section 8--301.
        "Investment company security".            Section 8--103.
        "Issuer".                                 Section 8--201.
        "Overissue".                              Section 8--210.
        "Protected purchaser".                    Section 8--303.
        "Securities account".                     Section 8--501.
    (c) In addition, Article 1 contains general definitions and principles
  of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this Article.
* * *