2006 New York Code - Definitions.
  Section 8--102. Definitions.
    (a) In this Article:
         (1) "Adverse  claim" means a claim that a claimant has a property
             interest in a financial asset and that it is a  violation  of
* * *
                   activities   as   a   clearing  corporation,  including
                   promulgation of rules, are subject to regulation  by  a
                   federal or state governmental authority.
         (6) "Communicate" means to:
               (i) send a signed writing; or
              (ii) transmit  information  by  any mechanism agreed upon by
                   the persons transmitting and receiving the information.
         (7) "Entitlement holder" means a person identified in the records
             of a securities intermediary as the person having a  security
             entitlement  against the securities intermediary. If a person
             acquires  a  security  entitlement  by  virtue   of   Section
             8--501(b)(2) or (3), that person is the entitlement holder.
         (8) "Entitlement  order"  means  a notification communicated to a
             securities intermediary directing transfer or redemption of a
             financial  asset  to  which  the  entitlement  holder  has  a
             security entitlement.
         (9) "Financial  asset",  except  as otherwise provided in Section
             8--103, means:
               (i) a security;
              (ii) an obligation of a person or a share, participation, or
                   other interest  in  a  person  or  in  property  or  an
                   enterprise  of  a  person,  which  is, or is of a type,
                   dealt in or traded on financial markets,  or  which  is
                   recognized  in  any area in which it is issued or dealt
                   in as a medium for investment; or
             (iii) any property that is held by a securities  intermediary
                   for  another  person  in  a  securities  account if the
                   securities intermediary has expressly agreed  with  the
                   other  person  that  the property is to be treated as a
                   financial  asset  under  this  Article.    As   context
                   requires,  the term means either the interest itself or
                   the means by which a person's claim to it is evidenced,
                   including a certificated or uncertificated security,  a
                   security certificate, or a security entitlement.
        (10) "Good faith", for purposes of the obligation of good faith in
             the  performance or enforcement of contracts or duties within
* * *
             means a form in which:
               (i) the security certificate specifies a person entitled to
                   the security; and
              (ii) a transfer of the security may be registered upon books
                   maintained  for  that  purpose  by  or on behalf of the
                   issuer, or the security certificate so states.
        (14) "Securities intermediary" means:
               (i) a clearing corporation; or
              (ii) a person, including a  bank  or  broker,  that  in  the
                   ordinary  course  of  its business maintains securities
                   accounts for others and is acting in that capacity.
        (15) "Security", except as otherwise provided in  Section  8--103,
             means  an  obligation of an issuer or a share, participation,
             or  other  interest  in  an  issuer  or  in  property  or  an
             enterprise of an issuer:
               (i) which  is  represented  by  a  security  certificate in
                   bearer or registered form, or the transfer of which may
                   be registered upon books maintained for that purpose by
                   or on behalf of the issuer;
              (ii) which is one of a class or series or by  its  terms  is
                   divisible   into   a   class   or   series  of  shares,
                   participations, interests, or obligations; and
             (iii) which:
* * *