2006 New York Code - Definitions.
  Section 8--102. Definitions.
    (a) In this Article:
         (1) "Adverse  claim" means a claim that a claimant has a property
             interest in a financial asset and that it is a  violation  of
* * *
             other words is made on a security certificate  in  registered
             form  or on a separate document for the purpose of assigning,
             transferring, or redeeming the security or granting  a  power
             to assign, transfer, or redeem it.
        (12) "Instruction" means a notification communicated to the issuer
             of an uncertificated security which directs that the transfer
             of  the  security  be  registered  or  that  the  security be
             redeemed.
        (13) "Registered form", as applied  to  a  certificated  security,
             means a form in which:
               (i) the security certificate specifies a person entitled to
                   the security; and
              (ii) a transfer of the security may be registered upon books
                   maintained  for  that  purpose  by  or on behalf of the
                   issuer, or the security certificate so states.
        (14) "Securities intermediary" means:
               (i) a clearing corporation; or
              (ii) a person, including a  bank  or  broker,  that  in  the
                   ordinary  course  of  its business maintains securities
                   accounts for others and is acting in that capacity.
        (15) "Security", except as otherwise provided in  Section  8--103,
             means  an  obligation of an issuer or a share, participation,
             or  other  interest  in  an  issuer  or  in  property  or  an
             enterprise of an issuer:
               (i) which  is  represented  by  a  security  certificate in
                   bearer or registered form, or the transfer of which may
                   be registered upon books maintained for that purpose by
                   or on behalf of the issuer;
* * *