2006 New York Code - Definitions.
  Section 8--102. Definitions.
    (a) In this Article:
         (1) "Adverse  claim" means a claim that a claimant has a property
             interest in a financial asset and that it is a  violation  of
* * *
                   other interest  in  a  person  or  in  property  or  an
                   enterprise  of  a  person,  which  is, or is of a type,
                   dealt in or traded on financial markets,  or  which  is
                   recognized  in  any area in which it is issued or dealt
                   in as a medium for investment; or
             (iii) any property that is held by a securities  intermediary
                   for  another  person  in  a  securities  account if the
                   securities intermediary has expressly agreed  with  the
                   other  person  that  the property is to be treated as a
                   financial  asset  under  this  Article.    As   context
                   requires,  the term means either the interest itself or
                   the means by which a person's claim to it is evidenced,
                   including a certificated or uncertificated security,  a
                   security certificate, or a security entitlement.
        (10) "Good faith", for purposes of the obligation of good faith in
             the  performance or enforcement of contracts or duties within
             this Article, means honesty in fact  and  the  observance  of
             reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.
        (11) "Indorsement"  means a signature that alone or accompanied by
             other words is made on a security certificate  in  registered
* * *
                   (A) is, or  is  of  a  type,  dealt  in  or  traded  on
                       securities exchanges or securities markets; or
                   (B) is  a  medium  for  investment  and  by  its  terms
                       expressly provides that it is a  security  governed
                       by this Article.
        (16) "Security  certificate"  means  a  certificate representing a
             security.
        (17) "Security entitlement" means the rights and property interest
             of an entitlement holder with respect to  a  financial  asset
             specified in Part 5.
        (18) "Uncertificated security" means a security that is not repre-
             sented by a certificate.
    (b) Other  definitions  applying  to  this Article and the sections in
        which they appear are:
        "Appropriate person".                     Section 8--107.
        "Control".                                Section 8--106.
        "Delivery".                               Section 8--301.
        "Investment company security".            Section 8--103.
        "Issuer".                                 Section 8--201.
        "Overissue".                              Section 8--210.
        "Protected purchaser".                    Section 8--303.
        "Securities account".                     Section 8--501.
    (c) In addition, Article 1 contains general definitions and principles
  of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this Article.
* * *