2006 New York Code - Definitions.
  Section 8--102. Definitions.
    (a) In this Article:
         (1) "Adverse  claim" means a claim that a claimant has a property
             interest in a financial asset and that it is a  violation  of
* * *
                   in as a medium for investment; or
             (iii) any property that is held by a securities  intermediary
                   for  another  person  in  a  securities  account if the
                   securities intermediary has expressly agreed  with  the
                   other  person  that  the property is to be treated as a
                   financial  asset  under  this  Article.    As   context
                   requires,  the term means either the interest itself or
                   the means by which a person's claim to it is evidenced,
                   including a certificated or uncertificated security,  a
                   security certificate, or a security entitlement.
        (10) "Good faith", for purposes of the obligation of good faith in
             the  performance or enforcement of contracts or duties within
             this Article, means honesty in fact  and  the  observance  of
             reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.
        (11) "Indorsement"  means a signature that alone or accompanied by
             other words is made on a security certificate  in  registered
             form  or on a separate document for the purpose of assigning,
             transferring, or redeeming the security or granting  a  power
             to assign, transfer, or redeem it.
        (12) "Instruction" means a notification communicated to the issuer
             of an uncertificated security which directs that the transfer
             of  the  security  be  registered  or  that  the  security be
             redeemed.
        (13) "Registered form", as applied  to  a  certificated  security,
             means a form in which:
               (i) the security certificate specifies a person entitled to
                   the security; and
              (ii) a transfer of the security may be registered upon books
                   maintained  for  that  purpose  by  or on behalf of the
                   issuer, or the security certificate so states.
        (14) "Securities intermediary" means:
               (i) a clearing corporation; or
              (ii) a person, including a  bank  or  broker,  that  in  the
                   ordinary  course  of  its business maintains securities
                   accounts for others and is acting in that capacity.
        (15) "Security", except as otherwise provided in  Section  8--103,
             means  an  obligation of an issuer or a share, participation,
             or  other  interest  in  an  issuer  or  in  property  or  an
             enterprise of an issuer:
               (i) which  is  represented  by  a  security  certificate in
                   bearer or registered form, or the transfer of which may
                   be registered upon books maintained for that purpose by
                   or on behalf of the issuer;
              (ii) which is one of a class or series or by  its  terms  is
                   divisible   into   a   class   or   series  of  shares,
                   participations, interests, or obligations; and
             (iii) which:
                   (A) is, or  is  of  a  type,  dealt  in  or  traded  on
                       securities exchanges or securities markets; or
                   (B) is  a  medium  for  investment  and  by  its  terms
                       expressly provides that it is a  security  governed
                       by this Article.
        (16) "Security  certificate"  means  a  certificate representing a
             security.
        (17) "Security entitlement" means the rights and property interest
             of an entitlement holder with respect to  a  financial  asset
             specified in Part 5.
        (18) "Uncertificated security" means a security that is not repre-
             sented by a certificate.
    (b) Other  definitions  applying  to  this Article and the sections in
        which they appear are:
        "Appropriate person".                     Section 8--107.
        "Control".                                Section 8--106.
        "Delivery".                               Section 8--301.
        "Investment company security".            Section 8--103.
        "Issuer".                                 Section 8--201.
        "Overissue".                              Section 8--210.
        "Protected purchaser".                    Section 8--303.
        "Securities account".                     Section 8--501.
    (c) In addition, Article 1 contains general definitions and principles
  of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this Article.
    (d) The  characterization  of  a  person, business, or transaction for
  purposes of this Article does not determine the characterization of  the
  person,  business,  or  transaction  for  purposes  of  any  other  law,
  regulation, or rule.
    (e) The following definitions in Article 9 apply to this article:
  Cooperative interest                    Section 9--102(a)(27-b)
  Cooperative organization                Section 9--102(a)(27-c)
  Cooperative record                      Section 9--102(a)(27-e)