2006 New York Code - Definitions.
  Section 8--102. Definitions.
    (a) In this Article:
         (1) "Adverse  claim" means a claim that a claimant has a property
             interest in a financial asset and that it is a  violation  of
* * *
                   divisible   into   a   class   or   series  of  shares,
                   participations, interests, or obligations; and
             (iii) which:
                   (A) is, or  is  of  a  type,  dealt  in  or  traded  on
                       securities exchanges or securities markets; or
                   (B) is  a  medium  for  investment  and  by  its  terms
                       expressly provides that it is a  security  governed
                       by this Article.
        (16) "Security  certificate"  means  a  certificate representing a
             security.
        (17) "Security entitlement" means the rights and property interest
             of an entitlement holder with respect to  a  financial  asset
             specified in Part 5.
        (18) "Uncertificated security" means a security that is not repre-
             sented by a certificate.
    (b) Other  definitions  applying  to  this Article and the sections in
        which they appear are:
        "Appropriate person".                     Section 8--107.
        "Control".                                Section 8--106.
        "Delivery".                               Section 8--301.
        "Investment company security".            Section 8--103.
        "Issuer".                                 Section 8--201.
        "Overissue".                              Section 8--210.
        "Protected purchaser".                    Section 8--303.
        "Securities account".                     Section 8--501.
    (c) In addition, Article 1 contains general definitions and principles
  of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this Article.
    (d) The  characterization  of  a  person, business, or transaction for
  purposes of this Article does not determine the characterization of  the
  person,  business,  or  transaction  for  purposes  of  any  other  law,
  regulation, or rule.
* * *