2006 New York Code - Special Provisions
  Section 7--307. Lien of Carrier.
    (1)  A carrier has a lien on the goods covered by a bill of lading for
  charges subsequent to the date of its receipt of the goods  for  storage
  or  transportation  (including  demurrage  and terminal charges) and for
  expenses necessary for preservation  of  the  goods  incident  to  their
  transportation or reasonably incurred in their sale pursuant to law. But
  against a purchaser for value of a negotiable bill of lading a carrier's
  lien is limited to charges stated in the bill or the applicable tariffs,
  or if no charges are stated then to a reasonable charge.
    (2)  A  lien  for  charges  and expenses under subsection (1) on goods
  which the carrier was required by law to receive for  transportation  is
  effective  against  the  consignor  or  any person entitled to the goods
  unless the carrier had notice that the  consignor  lacked  authority  to
  subject  the  goods  to  such charges and expenses. Any other lien under
  subsection (1) is effective against the consignor  and  any  person  who
  permitted  the  bailor to have control or possession of the goods unless
  the carrier had notice that the bailor lacked such authority.
    (3) A carrier loses  his  lien  on  any  goods  which  he  voluntarily
  delivers or which he unjustifiably refuses to deliver.