2006 New York Code - Special Provisions
  Section 7--209. Lien of Warehouseman.
    (1)  A warehouseman has a lien against the bailor on the goods covered
  by a warehouse receipt or on the proceeds thereof in his possession  for
  charges  for storage or transportation (including demurrage and terminal
  charges), insurance, labor, or charges present or future in relation  to
  the  goods,  and for expenses necessary for preservation of the goods or
  reasonably incurred in their sale pursuant to  law.  If  the  person  on
  whose  account the goods are held is liable for like charges or expenses
  in relation to other goods whenever deposited and it is  stated  in  the
  receipt  that  a lien is claimed for charges and expenses in relation to
  other goods, the warehouseman also has  a  lien  against  him  for  such
  charges  and expenses whether or not the other goods have been delivered
  by the warehouseman. But against a person to whom a negotiable warehouse
  receipt is duly negotiated a warehouseman's lien is limited  to  charges
  in  an amount or at a rate specified on the receipt or if no charges are
  so specified then to a  reasonable  charge  for  storage  of  the  goods
  covered by the receipt subsequent to the date of the receipt.
    (2)  The warehouseman may also reserve a security interest against the
  bailor for a maximum amount specified on the receipt for  charges  other
  than  those  specified in subsection (1), such as for money advanced and
  interest. Such a security interest is governed by the Article on Secured
  Transactions (Article 9).
    (3) A warehouseman's lien for charges and  expenses  under  subsection
  (1)  or  a  security  interest  under  subsection  (2) is also effective
  against any person who so entrusted the bailor with  possession  of  the
  goods  that  a pledge of them by him to a good faith purchaser for value
  would have been valid but is not effective against a person as  to  whom
  the  document  confers no right in the goods covered by it under Section
  7--503.
    (4) A warehouseman loses his lien on any goods  which  he  voluntarily
  delivers or which he unjustifiably refuses to deliver.