2006 New York Code - Time Of Presentment.
  Section 3--503. Time of Presentment.
    (1)  Unless  a  different time is expressed in the instrument the time
  for any presentment is determined as follows:
         (a) where an instrument is payable at or a fixed period  after  a
             stated date any presentment for acceptance must be made on or
             before the date it is payable;
         (b) where  an instrument is payable after sight it must either be
             presented for acceptance or negotiated  within  a  reasonable
             time after date or issue whichever is later;
         (c) where  an  instrument  shows  the date on which it is payable
             presentment for payment is due on that date;
         (d) where an instrument is accelerated presentment for payment is
             due within a reasonable time after the acceleration;
         (e) with  respect  to  the  liability  of  any  secondary   party
             presentment for acceptance or payment of any other instrument
             is  due  within  a  reasonable  time after such party becomes
             liable thereon.
    (2) A reasonable time for presentment is determined by the  nature  of
  the  instrument,  any  usage  of  banking  or trade and the facts of the
  particular case. In the case of an uncertified check which is drawn  and
  payable  within  the  United  States and which is not a draft drawn by a
  bank the following are presumed to be reasonable periods within which to
  present for payment or to initiate bank collection:
         (a) with respect to the liability  of  the  drawer,  thirty  days
             after date or issue whichever is later; and
         (b) with  respect  to  the  liability  of an endorser, seven days
             after his indorsement.
    (3) Where any presentment is due on a day which is not a full business
  day for either the person making presentment or  the  party  to  pay  or
  accept,  presentment  is  due  on the next following day which is a full
  business day for both parties.
    (4) Presentment to be sufficient must be made at  a  reasonable  hour,
  and if at a bank during its banking day.