2006 New York Code - When Presentment, Notice Of Dishonor, And Protest Necessary Or Permissible.
  Section 3--501. When   Presentment,  Notice  of  Dishonor,  and  Protest
                    Necessary or Permissible.
    (1) Unless excused (Section 3--511) presentment is necessary to charge
  secondary parties as follows:
         (a) presentment for acceptance is necessary to charge the  drawer
             and  indorsers  of a draft where the draft so provides, or is
             payable elsewhere than at the residence or place of  business
             of  the  drawee,  or  its  date  of payment depends upon such
             presentment.  The  holder  may  at  his  option  present  for
             acceptance any other draft payable at a stated date;
         (b) presentment for payment is necessary to charge any indorser;
         (c) in the case of any drawer, the acceptor of a draft payable at
             a  bank or the maker of a note payable at a bank, presentment
             for payment is necessary, but  failure  to  make  presentment
             discharges  such  drawer, acceptor or maker only as stated in
             Section 3--502 (1) (b).
    (2) Unless excused (Section 3--511)
         (a) notice of any dishonor is necessary to charge any indorser;
         (b) in the case of any drawer, the acceptor of a draft payable at
             a bank or the maker of a note payable at a  bank,  notice  of
             any  dishonor  is  necessary, but failure to give such notice
             discharges such drawer, acceptor or maker only as  stated  in
             Section 3--502 (1) (b).
    (3)  Unless  excused  (Section  3--511)  protest  of  any  dishonor is
  necessary to charge the drawer and indorsers of any draft which  on  its
  face  appears  to  be  drawn  or  payable  outside  of  the  states  and
  territories of the United States  and  the  District  of  Columbia.  The
  holder  may  at  his  option  make  protest of any dishonor of any other
  instrument and in the case of a foreign draft may on insolvency  of  the
  acceptor before maturity make protest for better security.
    (4) Notwithstanding any provision of this section, neither presentment
  nor  notice  of  dishonor nor protest is necessary to charge an indorser
  who has indorsed an instrument after maturity.