2006 New York Code - Unauthorized Signatures.
  Section 3--404. Unauthorized Signatures.
    (1)  Any  unauthorized  signature is wholly inoperative as that of the
  person whose name is signed unless he ratifies it or is  precluded  from
  denying  it; but it operates as the signature of the unauthorized signer
  in favor of any person who in good faith pays the instrument or takes it
  for value.
    (2) Any unauthorized signature may be ratified  for  all  purposes  of
  this  Article. Such ratification does not of itself affect any rights of
  the person ratifying against the actual signer.