2006 New York Code - Signature By Authorized Representative.
  Section 3--403. Signature by Authorized Representative.
    (1)  A  signature may be made by an agent or other representative, and
  his authority to make it  may  be  established  as  in  other  cases  of
  representation.  No  particular  form  of  appointment  is  necessary to
  establish such authority.
    (2) An  authorized  representative  who  signs  his  own  name  to  an
  instrument
         (a) is  personally  obligated if the instrument neither names the
             person represented nor shows that the  representative  signed
             in a representative capacity;
         (b) except   as   otherwise  established  between  the  immediate
             parties, is personally obligated if the instrument names  the
             person  represented but does not show that the representative
             signed in a representative capacity,  or  if  the  instrument
             does  not  name the person represented but does show that the
             representative signed in a representative capacity.
    (3) Except as  otherwise  established  the  name  of  an  organization
  preceded  or followed by the name and office of an authorized individual
  is a signature made in a representative capacity.