2006 New York Code - Ambiguous Terms And Rules Of Construction.
  Section 3--118. Ambiguous Terms and Rules of Construction.
    The following rules apply to every instrument:
    (a)  Where  there is doubt whether the instrument is a draft or a note
  the holder may treat it as either.  A  draft  drawn  on  the  drawer  is
  effective as a note.
    (b)  Handwritten  terms  control  typewritten  and  printed terms, and
  typewritten control printed.
    (c) Words control figures except  that  if  the  words  are  ambiguous
  figures control.
    (d) Unless otherwise specified a provision for interest means interest
  at  the  judgment  rate  at  the  place  of payment from the date of the
  instrument, or if it is undated from the date of issue.
    (e) Unless the instrument otherwise specifies two or more persons  who
  sign  as maker, acceptor or drawer or indorser and as a part of the same
  transaction are jointly and severally liable even though the  instrument
  contains such words as "I promise to pay."
    (f)  Unless  otherwise  specified  consent  to  extension authorizes a
  single extension for not longer than the original period. A  consent  to
  extension,  expressed in the instrument, is binding on secondary parties
  and accommodation makers. A holder may not exercise his option to extend
  an instrument over the objection of a maker or acceptor or  other  party
  who  in  accordance  with  Section  3--604 tenders full payment when the
  instrument is due.