2006 New York Code - Payable To Order.
  Section 3--110. Payable to Order.
    (1)  An instrument is payable to order when by its terms it is payable
  to the order or assigns of any person therein specified with  reasonable
  certainty,  or  to  him  or  his  order,  or  when  it  is conspicuously
  designated on its face as "exchange" or the like and names a  payee.  It
  may be payable to the order of
         (a) the maker or drawer; or
         (b) the drawee; or
         (c) a payee who is not maker, drawer or drawee; or
         (d) two or more payees together or in the alternative; or
         (e) an  estate, trust or fund, in which case it is payable to the
             order of the representative of such estate, trust or fund  or
             his successors; or
         (f) an  office,  or an officer by his title as such in which case
             it is payable to the  principal  but  the  incumbent  of  the
             office  or  his  successors may act as if he or they were the
             holder; or
         (g) a partnership or unincorporated association, in which case it
             is payable to the  partnership  or  association  and  may  be
             indorsed or transferred by any person thereto authorized.
    (2)  An instrument not payable to order is not made so payable by such
  words as "payable upon return of this instrument properly indorsed."
    (3) An instrument made payable both to order and to bearer is  payable
  to order unless the bearer words are handwritten or typewritten.