2006 New York Code - Money.
  Section 3--107. Money.
    (1)  An  instrument  is  payable in money if the medium of exchange in
  which it is payable is money at the time  the  instrument  is  made.  An
  instrument payable in "currency" or "current funds" is payable in money.
    (2)  A  promise  or order to pay a sum stated in a foreign currency is
  for a sum certain in money and may  be  satisfied  by  payment  of  that
  number of dollars which the stated foreign currency will purchase at the
  buying  sight  rate for that currency on the day on which the instrument
  is payable, or, if payable on demand, on the day of demand.