2006 New York Code - Repudiated, Substituted And Excused
  Section 2-A-407. Irrevocable Promises: Finance Leases.
    (1)  In  the  case of a finance lease that is not a consumer lease the
  lessee's promises  under  the  lease  contract  become  irrevocable  and
  independent upon the lessee's acceptance of the goods.
    (2)  A  promise  that  has  become  irrevocable  and independent under
  subsection (1):
         (a) is effective and enforceable between the parties, and  by  or
             against third parties including assignees of the parties; and
         (b) is  not  subject  to cancellation, termination, modification,
             repudiation, excuse, or substitution without the  consent  of
             the party to whom the promise runs.
    (3) This section does not affect the validity under any other law of a
  covenant  in any lease contract making the lessee's promises irrevocable
  and independent upon the lessee's acceptance of the goods.