2006 New York Code - Buyer\'s Incidental And Consequential Damages.
  Section 2--715. Buyer's Incidental and Consequential Damages.
    (1)  Incidental  damages  resulting  from  the seller's breach include
  expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation  and
  care   and  custody  of  goods  rightfully  rejected,  any  commercially
  reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting
  cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the  delay  or  other
  breach.
    (2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include
         (a) any  loss  resulting  from general or particular requirements
             and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting  had
             reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by
             cover or otherwise; and
         (b) injury  to  person or property proximately resulting from any
             breach of warranty.