2006 New York Code - Buyer\'s Damages For Breach In Regard To Accepted Goods.
  Section 2--714. Buyer's Damages for Breach in Regard to Accepted Goods.
    (1)  Where  the  buyer  has  accepted  goods  and  given  notification
  (subsection (3) of Section 2--607) he may recover  as  damages  for  any
  non-conformity  of  tender  the loss resulting in the ordinary course of
  events from the seller's breach as determined in  any  manner  which  is
  reasonable.
    (2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at
  the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted
  and  the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless
  special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.
    (3) In a proper case any incidental and  consequential  damages  under
  the next section may also be recovered.