2006 New York Code - Revocation Of Acceptance In Whole Or In Part.
  Section 2--608. Revocation of Acceptance in Whole or in Part.
    (1)  The  buyer  may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit
  whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him  if  he  has
  accepted it
         (a) on the reasonable assumption that its non-conformity would be
             cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or
         (b) without  discovery  of  such non-conformity if his acceptance
             was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of  discovery
             before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.
    (2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after
  the  buyer  discovers  or  should  have discovered the ground for it and
  before any substantial change in condition of the  goods  which  is  not
  caused  by  their  own  defects.  It  is  not  effective until the buyer
  notifies the seller of it.
    (3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with  regard
  to the goods involved as if he had rejected them.