2006 New York Code - What Constitutes Acceptance Of Goods.
  Section 2--606. What Constitutes Acceptance of Goods.
    (1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer
         (a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies
             to  the  seller that the goods are conforming or that he will
             take or retain them in spite of their non-conformity; or
         (b) fails to make  an  effective  rejection  (subsection  (1)  of
             Section 2--602), but such acceptance does not occur until the
             buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or
         (c) does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if
             such  act  is  wrongful  as  against  the  seller  it  is  an
             acceptance only if ratified by him.
    (2) Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of  that
  entire unit.