2006 New York Code - Manner And Effect Of Rightful Rejection.
  Section 2--602. Manner and Effect of Rightful Rejection.
    (1)  Rejection  of  goods must be within a reasonable time after their
  delivery or tender.  It  is  ineffective  unless  the  buyer  seasonably
  notifies the seller.
    (2)  Subject  to  the  provisions  of  the  two  following sections on
  rejected goods (Sections 2--603 and 2--604).
         (a) after rejection any exercise of ownership by the  buyer  with
             respect  to  any  commercial  unit is wrongful as against the
             seller; and
         (b) if the buyer has before rejection taken  physical  possession
             of  goods in which he does not have a security interest under
             the provisions of this Article  (subsection  (3)  of  Section
             2--711), he is under a duty after rejection to hold them with
             reasonable  care  at  the  seller's  disposition  for  a time
             sufficient to permit the seller to remove them; but
         (c) the buyer has no further obligations  with  regard  to  goods
             rightfully rejected.
    (3)  The seller's rights with respect to goods wrongfully rejected are
  governed by the provisions of  this  Article  on  seller's  remedies  in
  general (Section 2--703).