2006 New York Code - Buyer\'s Right To Inspection Of Goods.
  Section 2--513. Buyer's Right to Inspection of Goods.
    (1) Unless otherwise agreed and subject to subsection (3), where goods
  are  tendered  or  delivered or identified to the contract for sale, the
  buyer has a right before payment or acceptance to inspect  them  at  any
  reasonable place and time and in any reasonable manner.  When the seller
  is required or authorized to send the goods to the buyer, the inspection
  may be after their arrival.
    (2)  Expenses  of  inspection  must  be  borne by the buyer but may be
  recovered from the seller if the goods do not conform and are rejected.
    (3) Unless otherwise agreed and subject  to  the  provisions  of  this
  Article  on  C.I.F.  contracts  (subsection  (3) of Section 2--321), the
  buyer is not entitled to inspect the goods before payment of  the  price
  when the contract provides
         (a) for delivery "C.O.D." or on other like terms; or
         (b) for  payment  against  documents  of title, except where such
             payment is due only after the goods are to  become  available
             for inspection.
    (4)  A  place or method of inspection fixed by the parties is presumed
  to be exclusive but  unless  otherwise  expressly  agreed  it  does  not
  postpone  identification  or shift the place for delivery or for passing
  the risk of loss. If compliance becomes impossible, inspection shall  be
  as provided in this section unless the place or method fixed was clearly
  intended  as  an  indispensable  condition  failure  of which avoids the
  contract.