2006 New York Code - Shipment By Seller.
  Section 2--504. Shipment by Seller.
    Where  the  seller  is required or authorized to send the goods to the
  buyer and the contract does  not  require  him  to  deliver  them  at  a
  particular destination, then unless otherwise agreed he must
    (a)  put the goods in the possession of such a carrier and make such a
  contract for their transportation as may be reasonable having regard  to
  the nature of the goods and other circumstances of the case; and
    (b)  obtain  and  promptly  deliver or tender in due form any document
  necessary to enable the buyer to  obtain  possession  of  the  goods  or
  otherwise required by the agreement or by usage of trade; and
    (c) promptly notify the buyer of the shipment.
  Failure  to  notify  the  buyer  under paragraph (c) or to make a proper
  contract under paragraph (a) is a ground for rejection only if  material
  delay or loss ensues.