2006 New York Code - Implied Warranty
  Section 2--315. Implied Warranty: Fitness for Particular Purpose.
    Where  the  seller  at  the time of contracting has reason to know any
  particular purpose for which the goods are required and that  the  buyer
  is  relying  on  the  seller's  skill  or  judgment to select or furnish
  suitable goods, there is unless excluded  or  modified  under  the  next
  section  an  implied  warranty  that  the  goods  shall  be fit for such
  purpose.