2006 New York Code - Summons; Personal Jurisdiction By Acts Of Non-residents.
  § 404. Summons; personal jurisdiction by acts of non-residents.
    (a)  Acts  which are the basis of jurisdiction. The court may exercise
  personal jurisdiction over  any  non-resident  of  the  county,  or  his
  executor  or  administrator, as to a cause of action arising from any of
  the acts enumerated in this section, in the same manner as if he were  a
  domiciliary  of the state and a resident of the county, if, in person or
  through an agent, he:
    1. transacts any business within the city; or
    2. commits a tortious act within the city, except as  to  a  cause  of
  action for defamation of character arising from the act; or
    3. owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the city.
    (b)  Service  of summons. Service of summons under this section may be
  made in any part of the county or any adjoining county and shall be made
  in such manner as would confer jurisdiction on supreme court in  a  like
  case.
    (c)  Effect of appearance. Where personal jurisdiction is based solely
  upon this section, an appearance does not confer such jurisdiction  with
  respect  to  causes of action not arising from an act enumerated in this
  section.
    (d) Corporation or association. If service of the  summons  cannot  be
  effected by personal delivery thereof within the county so as to acquire
  in personam jurisdiction of a corporation or unincorporated association,
  such  corporation  or  association shall be deemed a non-resident of the
  county for purposes of this section.