2006 New York Code - Powers And Duties Of The Board.
    § 217. Powers  and  duties  of  the  board.  The  board shall have the
  following powers and duties:
    1.  To  investigate  accidents  occurring  on  or   involving   public
  transportation facilities or systems whether publicly or privately owned
  and report on the results of such investigations;
    2.  To  establish within the board an accident reporting procedure and
  file for the purpose  of  accurate  analysis  of  public  transportation
  safety and to prepare an annual accident report for the governor and the
  legislature;
    3.  To  review,  in connection with the investigation of accidents the
  safety, maintenance  and  training  programs  of  public  transportation
  facilities  or systems whether publicly or privately owned and recommend
  the establishment  of  equipment  and  safety  standards  in  connection
  therewith;
    4.  To  adopt,  promulgate,  amend  and  rescind  suitable  rules  and
  regulations to carry out the provisions and purposes of this article  or
  to enforce any standards established hereunder;
    5.  To hold hearings, issue reports, administer oaths or affirmations,
  examine any person under oath or  affirmation  and  to  issue  subpoenas
  requiring  the  attendance  and  giving  of  testimony  of witnesses and
  require the production  of  any  books,  papers,  documentary  or  other
  evidence.  The  powers  provided in this subdivision may be delegated by
  the board to any member of the board or department employee assigned  to
  the  board.  A subpoena issued under this subdivision shall be regulated
  by the civil practice law and rules;
    6. To take or cause to be taken affidavits or  depositions  within  or
  without the state;
    7.  To  enter upon any property where a public transportation accident
  has occurred, or where a vehicle, appurtenance or other item involved in
  any such accident is located, to fulfill  the  requirements  of  article
  nine-b of this chapter.
    8.  To  render  each  year  to  the  governor and to the legislature a
  written report of its activities.