2006 New York Code - Duty To Supply Sewage-works Facilities.
    §   121.  Duty  to  supply  sewage-works  facilities.  A  sewage-works
  corporation shall supply each city, town,  village  or  other  municipal
  area  or district wherein such corporation operates, and the inhabitants
  therein, with facilities or make provision for the collection, treatment
  and disposal of sewage at fair, reasonable and adequate rates agreed  to
  between  the corporation and the local governing body or bodies, and, in
  addition,  in  the  county  of  Suffolk,  the   county   sewer   agency,
  notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  any general, special or local law.
  Rates shall be reviewable at intervals of not more than five years or at
  any time by petition of the corporation or motion by the local governing
  body on written notice after a period of ninety days. The petition of  a
  corporation shall be determined within ninety days of its filing, and in
  the  event  a  determination is not rendered within such period of time,
  the petition shall be deemed approved. The local  governing  body  of  a
  city or village, or of a county or town on behalf of a sewer district or
  for  a special sewer improvement shall have the power to contract with a
  sewage-works  corporation  for  collection,  treatment  or  disposal  of
  sewage.  No  contract  for  such services shall be executed for a period
  greater than ten years.