2006 New York Code - Issuing Of Licenses.
    §  137.  Issuing  of licenses. If any such trade, occupation or use of
  premises shall be prohibited without a license,  the  town  board  shall
  establish uniform fees for the issuance of such licenses and may require
  applicants  for  licenses to submit written applications supplying under
  affidavit such information as the town board may require.
    Upon receipt of the license fee  therefor,  the  town  clerk,  or  the
  building  inspector  as  provided in section one hundred thirty-eight of
  this chapter, shall issue a license specifying the trade, occupation  or
  use  of  premises  thereby  authorized  and  such  license  shall become
  effective from the date thereof and shall continue in force for the term
  specified therein but shall not be transferable. Such  a  license  shall
  not  be  issued  for  a longer term than one year from the date thereof.
  The town board may by resolution provide for the staggering of licensing
  periods. Should such action  result  in  a  licensing  period  which  is
  shorter  than  the regular licensing period, the town clerk shall adjust
  the fee proportionately. A license may be refused if the applicant shall
  have been convicted of a misdemeanor or felony, which in the judgment of
  the town clerk or the building inspector renders the applicant unfit  or
  undesirable to carry on the trade or occupation involved. The town clerk
  or the building inspector may also refuse a license to any person who in
  his  judgment  shall  be  an undesirable person or incapable of properly
  conducting the trade or business desired. Any  applicant  who  has  been
  refused  a license by the town clerk or the building inspector may apply
  to the town board therefor, and the same may be granted  or  refused  by
  the  board,  except as prohibited herein. After a public hearing thereon
  at which the licensee shall have an opportunity to be  heard,  the  town
  board  may  revoke any license issued under authority of this article to
  any applicant whom the town board shall determine to be  an  undesirable
  person  or  incapable  of  properly  conducting  the  trade  or business
  previously licensed. The granting, refusal or revocation of such license
  by the town board shall be subject to review by certiorari.