2006 New York Code - Licensing And Regulating Occupations.
    §  136.  Licensing  and  regulating  occupations.  The  town board may
  provide by ordinance for the licensing and otherwise regulating of:
    1. Auctioneers, employment agencies,  collateral  loan  brokers,  junk
  dealers  and  dealers  in  second  hand  articles; the running of public
  carriages, cabs, hacks, carts, drays,  express  wagons,  automobiles  or
  other  vehicles  for  the  transportation of persons or property over or
  upon the streets of a town for hire, and soliciting  either  on  private
  property  or  on  the public highway or running therefor, or for hotels,
  boats, lodging houses or garages; auctioneering, hawking  and  peddling,
  except  the  peddling  of meats, fish, fruit and farm produce by farmers
  and persons who produce such commodities.
    2. The doing of a  retail  business  in  the  sale  of  goods  of  any
  description  within  the  limits  of  the  town from canal boats, in the
  canals, or from the lands by the side of  such  canals  and  within  the
  boundary  lines  thereof,  or  from  boats  on  a  lake or river, except
  products of the farm and unmanufactured products of the forest.
    3.  Circuses,  theatres,  motion  picture  houses,  shows   or   other
  exhibitions  or  performances,  the  keeping  of billiard or pool rooms,
  bowling alleys, shooting galleries, skating rinks, amusement  parks  and
  other  similar  places of amusement, for money or hire; or the giving of
  exhibitions, performances or entertainments  in  any  place  within  the
  town.
    4. The use of any public hall or opera house; but such place shall not
  be  licensed unless it has suitable and safe means of ingress and egress
  in case of panic or fire.
    5. The running of restaurants, eating  places,  lunch  counters,  soft
  drink  counters  or similar places for the sale for consumption upon the
  premises of beverages of any class or description.
    6. The use of any hall or place other than private homes  for  dancing
  whether  in connection with some other use of the premises or otherwise,
  whether or not such dancing is open to the general public.
    7. In a town of the first or second  class,  the  doing  of  plumbing,
  heating,  ventilating  and  electrical  work;  provided,  however,  that
  employees of public service corporations shall  not  require  a  license
  while engaged in the work of such corporations.
    8. The collection of garbage.
    9.  In  any  town  in  a county having a population of more than seven
  hundred fifty thousand, other than a county wholly included in  a  city,
  the  running,  operation  or  conducting  the  business of a laundromat,
  launderette or other coin operated  machine  establishment  for  clothes
  washing, drying or dry cleaning or any combination of such operations.
    10.  The  running  of  hotels,  inns, boarding houses, rooming houses,
  lodging houses and associations or clubs furnishing services  ordinarily
  furnished  in  hotels, inns, boarding houses, rooming houses and lodging
  houses.
    11. The running, operation or conducting  business  of  house  trailer
  camps, tourist camps, or similar establishments.
    12. In any town in the counties of Cortland, Erie, Monroe and Suffolk,
  or  in  a  county adjoining a city having a population of one million or
  more, or in any town adjacent to such a county, the operation and use of
  any lands or premises for the excavation of sand, gravel, stone or other
  minerals and the stripping of top soil therefrom.
    13. The running,  operation  or  conducting  the  business  of  riding
  stables, riding academies, or similar establishments.
    14. The running, operation or conducting the business of raising mink.