2006 New York Code - Town Ordinances.
    §  130.  Town  ordinances.  The  town board after a public hearing may
  enact,  amend  and  repeal  ordinances,  rules   and   regulations   not
  inconsistent  with  law,  for the following purposes in addition to such
  other purposes as may be contemplated by the provisions of this  chapter
  or other laws. In order to accomplish the regulation and control of such
  purposes,  the  town  board  may  include in any such ordinance, rule or
  regulation provision for the issuance and  revocation  of  a  permit  or
  permits,  for  the  appointment  of  any  town  officers or employees to
  enforce  such  ordinance,  rule  or  regulation  and/or  the  terms  and
  conditions  of  any  permit issued thereunder, and for the collection of
  any reasonable uniform fee in connection therewith. The town clerk shall
  give notice of such hearing by the publication of a notice in  at  least
  one  newspaper circulating in the town, specifying the time when and the
  place where such hearing will be held, and in general  terms  describing
  the proposed ordinance. Such notice shall be published once at least ten
  days prior to the day specified for such hearing.
    Whenever  the  constitutionality  of any local law, ordinance, rule or
  regulation of a town is brought into issue upon a trial  or  hearing  of
  any  civil  cause  of action or proceeding in any court, and the town is
  not a party to such action or proceeding, notice shall  be  served  upon
  the  town  in  accordance  with section one thousand twelve of the civil
  practice law and rules.
    1. Building code. Regulating the manner of  construction,  alteration,
* * *
  been laid, to keep the sidewalk in front  of  such  premises,  free  and
  clear  from  snow,  ice,  dirt  and  other obstructions and upon default
  thereof provide for the removal thereof at the expense of the owners  of
  such premises and that such charge shall become a lien upon the premises
  benefited thereby, until paid.
    5.  Fire  prevention. Regulating the erection of buildings where extra
  hazardous business is to be carried on  and  the  carrying  on  of  such
  business:  Regulating  the attendance in public buildings and the use of
  aisles as standing room for spectators and the erection of fire  escapes
  on  all  public  buildings:  Regulating  the construction and use of all
  heating systems and devices employing heat or fire or  conducting  smoke
  for  any  purpose: Establishing fire limits and prohibiting the erection
  of frame buildings or structures therein: Preventing  and  extinguishing
  fires  and regulating conduct thereat: Regulating the use, sale, storage
  and transportation of fire arms, fire works, explosives and inflammables
  or prohibiting the use, sale, storage and transportation of any of them:
  Requiring the deposit of ashes and waste in safe receptacles and places:
  Prohibiting bonfires in the streets and public places and regulating the
  manner in which they may be permitted in  other  places:  Requiring  the
  cutting,  trimming and removal of brush, grass and weeds and the removal
  of  rubbish  and  the  elimination  of  fire  hazards:  Protecting   and
* * *
  other matters related thereto.
    14.  Slaughtering houses and rendering works. Regulating the location,
  operation, cleaning and removal of slaughter houses, fat, offal or other
  rendering or reduction  works  or  establishments  and  unwholesome  and
  noisome buildings or places.
    15.  Promotion of public welfare. Promoting the health, safety, morals
  or general welfare  of  the  community,  including  the  protection  and
  preservation  of the property of the town and of its inhabitants, and of
  peace and good order, the benefit of trade and all other matter  related
  thereto,  insofar  as  the  same shall not be inconsistent with existing
  law.
    15-a.  Excavated  lands. Any town may adopt an ordinance giving to the
  appropriate officials of such town,  upon  the  direction  of  the  town
  board,  the  right and power to fill in excavated lands and property if,
  after a hearing, the existence of such lands and property are deemed  by
  the  town  board  to  constitute a hazard to public safety and if, after
  giving thirty days' notice by certified mail addressed to the  owner  of
  record  of  such  lands  and  property  at the address shown on the last
  preceding assessment roll, such excavated lands  and  property  are  not
  filled  in  by or on behalf of such owner. Where the excavated lands are
  filled in by the town, the cost thereof shall be assessed  against  such
  lands  and  property  by  such town officer as may be designated by such
* * *