2006 New York Code - Town Ordinances.
    §  130.  Town  ordinances.  The  town board after a public hearing may
  enact,  amend  and  repeal  ordinances,  rules   and   regulations   not
  inconsistent  with  law,  for the following purposes in addition to such
* * *
  prop-craft  and,  in  the  counties of Westchester, Saratoga, Warren and
  Suffolk the size and horse power of inboard and outboard  motors,  while
  being  operated or driven upon any waters within or bounding the town to
  a distance of fifteen hundred feet from the shore except that in  Nassau
  and  Suffolk  counties,  towns  may  regulate and restrict the speed and
  regulate and restrict the operation of vessels in all tidal waters  upon
  lands  within  the  geographic  boundaries  of such town and those tidal
  waters contiguous with the town to a distance of  fifteen  hundred  feet
  from  shore  and  not  within  any  other town. With respect to personal
  watercraft  and  specialty  prop-craft,  regulations   may   include   a
  prohibition  of  their  use  provided  such prohibition does not prevent
  access  to   federally   maintained   and   designated   channels   and,
  notwithstanding  any  other provision of law, such prohibition shall not
  be adopted unless the town complies with the public hearing requirements
  and the requirements for signage as set forth in  section  forty-six  of
  the navigation law.
    b.  Restricting  and regulating the anchoring or mooring of vessels in
  any waters within or bounding the town to a distance of fifteen  hundred
  feet from the shore.
    c.  Restricting  and regulating the anchoring or mooring of vessels in
  such waters when used or occupied as living or  sleeping  quarters  and,
  providing  time  limits  on duration of the stay of such vessels in such
  waters and requiring inspection and registration of such vessels when so
  used.
    d. Restricting and regulating sewage disposal and garbage removal from
  said vessels and use of toilets thereon. The term "sewage"  as  used  in
  this subdivision shall mean all human body wastes.
    e.  Designating  public anchorage area or areas and regulating the use
  thereof.
    (2) The provisions of this  subdivision  shall  not  apply  to  waters
  within  or  bounding  an  incorporated  village to a distance of fifteen
  hundred feet from the shore,  jurisdiction  with  respect  to  which  is
  vested  in  the  board  of  trustees  of  a village by the provisions of
  subdivision one of section forty-six-a of the navigation law.
    18. Shellfish. a. Regulating the  taking  and  the  manner  of  taking
  clams,  oysters,  scallops and other shellfish from the lands of or from
  waters over the lands of
    (1) a town vested with the title to, or  holding  a  lease  on,  lands
  under  tidewater  in any harbor, bay or creek, and vested with the right
  of fishing, or
    (2) the trustees of the freeholders and commonalty of a town in  which
  such  trustees  are  vested  with  title  to such lands and the right of
  fishing, provided that such trustees shall file with the town  clerk  an
  application in writing therefor.
    b.  Such  ordinance  in either case shall not be less restrictive than
  the environmental conservation law or, where  such  law  authorizes  the
* * *