2006 New York Code - Town Ordinances.
    §  130.  Town  ordinances.  The  town board after a public hearing may
  enact,  amend  and  repeal  ordinances,  rules   and   regulations   not
  inconsistent  with  law,  for the following purposes in addition to such
  other purposes as may be contemplated by the provisions of this  chapter
  or other laws. In order to accomplish the regulation and control of such
  purposes,  the  town  board  may  include in any such ordinance, rule or
  regulation provision for the issuance and  revocation  of  a  permit  or
  permits,  for  the  appointment  of  any  town  officers or employees to
  enforce  such  ordinance,  rule  or  regulation  and/or  the  terms  and
  conditions  of  any  permit issued thereunder, and for the collection of
  any reasonable uniform fee in connection therewith. The town clerk shall
  give notice of such hearing by the publication of a notice in  at  least
  one  newspaper circulating in the town, specifying the time when and the
  place where such hearing will be held, and in general  terms  describing
  the proposed ordinance. Such notice shall be published once at least ten
  days prior to the day specified for such hearing.
    Whenever  the  constitutionality  of any local law, ordinance, rule or
  regulation of a town is brought into issue upon a trial  or  hearing  of
  any  civil  cause  of action or proceeding in any court, and the town is
  not a party to such action or proceeding, notice shall  be  served  upon
  the  town  in  accordance  with section one thousand twelve of the civil
  practice law and rules.
    1. Building code. Regulating the manner of  construction,  alteration,
  removal  and  inspection of buildings and structures of every nature and
  description erected or proposed to be erected  in  said  town,  and  the
  materials  to  be  used  therefor, and in the case of buildings used for
  public assemblage requiring such  stairways,  doors,  halls,  exits  and
  other  facilities  as  may  be  necessary  for  the safety, security and
  comfort of persons using the same,  and  prohibiting  any  construction,
  alteration, or removal which does not comply with such regulations. Such
  regulations shall be known as the building code of the town.
    2.  Plumbing  code. Regulating the manner of construction, alteration,
  removal and inspection of all plumbing and drainage systems in  existing
  or  proposed  buildings  and  structures  and  the  materials to be used
  therefor, and the location of cess-pools and sewer systems,  the  manner
  of construction and the materials to be used therefor, and the manner in
  which  connections  shall  be  made  with  main sewers, drains and water
  mains, and the materials  to  be  used  therefor,  and  prohibiting  any
  construction, alteration or removal or the use of any materials which do
  not  comply  with  such regulations. The town board may either adopt the
  standard plumbing code recommended by the state department of health  or
  may  formulate  other  rules  and regulations relating to plumbing. Such
* * *
  proceeded against by injunction to restrain  a  continuing  trespass  as
  well as for violation of said ordinance.
    c.  Such ordinance shall not apply to the use of a dredge or scrape by
  the owner, the town or  such  trustees,  for  the  purpose  of  removing
  diseased  or blighted shellfish from such lands or to any operation by a
  town or such trustees incident to transplanting  shellfish  within  such
  town.
    19. Trespass. Prohibiting trespass to public and private property, for
  the  purpose  of protection and preservation of the property of the town
  and of its inhabitants and of peace and good order.
    20. Hotels, inns,  boarding  houses,  etc.  Regulating  hotels,  inns,
  boarding  houses, rooming houses, lodging houses, associations, clubs or
  any building or part of a building  used  in  the  business  of  renting
  rooms, individual or several, and also private sanatoriums, convalescent
  homes,  homes  for  aged  or indigent persons, day nurseries, hospitals,
  rest homes or any building or  part  of  a  building  used  for  similar
  purposes,  containing  a total number of beds, cots or similar equipment
  providing sleeping accommodations for more than five persons; specifying
  the type of construction, the manner of their running and operation  and
  prescribing regulations assuring proper sanitation, cleanliness and fire
  protection.
    21.  House trailer camps, tourist camps and house trailers. Regulating
  house trailer camps, tourist camps or similar establishments;  requiring
  approval of suitable plans for house trailer camps and tourist camps and
  prescribing   regulations   therefor   including   provision  for  sewer
  connection, water supply, toilets, bathing facilities, garbage  removal,
  registration  of  occupants,  inspection  of  camps.  The town board may
  either adopt the provisions of the  sanitary  code  established  by  the
  public  health  council  or  may  formulate  other rules and regulations
  relating to house trailer camps, tourist camps or similar establishments
  not inconsistent with  the  provisions  of  such  state  sanitary  code.
  Regulating  the parking, storage or otherwise locating of house trailers
  when used or occupied as living or sleeping quarters in any part of  the
  town  outside an established house trailer camp, tourist camp or similar
  establishment; providing time limits on duration of  the  stay  of  such
  house trailers and requiring registration of such house trailers when so
  used.
    22.  Air-ports  and  flying  fields.  Regulating  air-ports and flying
  fields, and property or spaces adjacent  thereto  occupied  or  used  in
  connection  therewith or in the operation thereof for the purpose of the
  parking or accommodation of automobiles or other vehicles; locating  and
  regulating  the  flow  of vehicular traffic in, to and from such used or
* * *