2006 New York Code - Town Ordinances.
    §  130.  Town  ordinances.  The  town board after a public hearing may
  enact,  amend  and  repeal  ordinances,  rules   and   regulations   not
  inconsistent  with  law,  for the following purposes in addition to such
* * *
    20. Hotels, inns,  boarding  houses,  etc.  Regulating  hotels,  inns,
  boarding  houses, rooming houses, lodging houses, associations, clubs or
  any building or part of a building  used  in  the  business  of  renting
  rooms, individual or several, and also private sanatoriums, convalescent
  homes,  homes  for  aged  or indigent persons, day nurseries, hospitals,
  rest homes or any building or  part  of  a  building  used  for  similar
  purposes,  containing  a total number of beds, cots or similar equipment
  providing sleeping accommodations for more than five persons; specifying
  the type of construction, the manner of their running and operation  and
  prescribing regulations assuring proper sanitation, cleanliness and fire
  protection.
    21.  House trailer camps, tourist camps and house trailers. Regulating
  house trailer camps, tourist camps or similar establishments;  requiring
  approval of suitable plans for house trailer camps and tourist camps and
  prescribing   regulations   therefor   including   provision  for  sewer
  connection, water supply, toilets, bathing facilities, garbage  removal,
  registration  of  occupants,  inspection  of  camps.  The town board may
  either adopt the provisions of the  sanitary  code  established  by  the
  public  health  council  or  may  formulate  other rules and regulations
  relating to house trailer camps, tourist camps or similar establishments
  not inconsistent with  the  provisions  of  such  state  sanitary  code.
  Regulating  the parking, storage or otherwise locating of house trailers
  when used or occupied as living or sleeping quarters in any part of  the
  town  outside an established house trailer camp, tourist camp or similar
  establishment; providing time limits on duration of  the  stay  of  such
  house trailers and requiring registration of such house trailers when so
  used.
    22.  Air-ports  and  flying  fields.  Regulating  air-ports and flying
  fields, and property or spaces adjacent  thereto  occupied  or  used  in
  connection  therewith or in the operation thereof for the purpose of the
  parking or accommodation of automobiles or other vehicles; locating  and
  regulating  the  flow  of vehicular traffic in, to and from such used or
  occupied spaces; requiring that such used or  occupied  spaces  be  kept
  free  of  stagnant  pools of water and other disagreeable odor producing
  causes; requiring proper and  adequate  sanitary  facilities,  including
  toilets,  water  supply,  and  garbage  or  waste containers at suitable
  locations thereon and providing for the proper removal of  the  contents
  thereof,  and that such spaces be otherwise kept in a clean and sanitary
  condition; requiring that any such used portions  thereof  be  kept  and
  maintained free from dust by the use of oil or other preventative, or by
* * *