2006 New York Code - Town Ordinances.
    §  130.  Town  ordinances.  The  town board after a public hearing may
  enact,  amend  and  repeal  ordinances,  rules   and   regulations   not
  inconsistent  with  law,  for the following purposes in addition to such
  other purposes as may be contemplated by the provisions of this  chapter
  or other laws. In order to accomplish the regulation and control of such
  purposes,  the  town  board  may  include in any such ordinance, rule or
  regulation provision for the issuance and  revocation  of  a  permit  or
  permits,  for  the  appointment  of  any  town  officers or employees to
  enforce  such  ordinance,  rule  or  regulation  and/or  the  terms  and
  conditions  of  any  permit issued thereunder, and for the collection of
  any reasonable uniform fee in connection therewith. The town clerk shall
  give notice of such hearing by the publication of a notice in  at  least
  one  newspaper circulating in the town, specifying the time when and the
  place where such hearing will be held, and in general  terms  describing
  the proposed ordinance. Such notice shall be published once at least ten
  days prior to the day specified for such hearing.
    Whenever  the  constitutionality  of any local law, ordinance, rule or
  regulation of a town is brought into issue upon a trial  or  hearing  of
  any  civil  cause  of action or proceeding in any court, and the town is
  not a party to such action or proceeding, notice shall  be  served  upon
  the  town  in  accordance  with section one thousand twelve of the civil
  practice law and rules.
    1. Building code. Regulating the manner of  construction,  alteration,
  removal  and  inspection of buildings and structures of every nature and
  description erected or proposed to be erected  in  said  town,  and  the
  materials  to  be  used  therefor, and in the case of buildings used for
  public assemblage requiring such  stairways,  doors,  halls,  exits  and
  other  facilities  as  may  be  necessary  for  the safety, security and
  comfort of persons using the same,  and  prohibiting  any  construction,
  alteration, or removal which does not comply with such regulations. Such
  regulations shall be known as the building code of the town.
    2.  Plumbing  code. Regulating the manner of construction, alteration,
  removal and inspection of all plumbing and drainage systems in  existing
  or  proposed  buildings  and  structures  and  the  materials to be used
  therefor, and the location of cess-pools and sewer systems,  the  manner
  of construction and the materials to be used therefor, and the manner in
  which  connections  shall  be  made  with  main sewers, drains and water
  mains, and the materials  to  be  used  therefor,  and  prohibiting  any
  construction, alteration or removal or the use of any materials which do
  not  comply  with  such regulations. The town board may either adopt the
  standard plumbing code recommended by the state department of health  or
  may  formulate  other  rules  and regulations relating to plumbing. Such
* * *
  clear  from  snow,  ice,  dirt  and  other obstructions and upon default
  thereof provide for the removal thereof at the expense of the owners  of
  such premises and that such charge shall become a lien upon the premises
  benefited thereby, until paid.
    5.  Fire  prevention. Regulating the erection of buildings where extra
  hazardous business is to be carried on  and  the  carrying  on  of  such
  business:  Regulating  the attendance in public buildings and the use of
  aisles as standing room for spectators and the erection of fire  escapes
  on  all  public  buildings:  Regulating  the construction and use of all
  heating systems and devices employing heat or fire or  conducting  smoke
  for  any  purpose: Establishing fire limits and prohibiting the erection
  of frame buildings or structures therein: Preventing  and  extinguishing
  fires  and regulating conduct thereat: Regulating the use, sale, storage
  and transportation of fire arms, fire works, explosives and inflammables
  or prohibiting the use, sale, storage and transportation of any of them:
  Requiring the deposit of ashes and waste in safe receptacles and places:
  Prohibiting bonfires in the streets and public places and regulating the
  manner in which they may be permitted in  other  places:  Requiring  the
  cutting,  trimming and removal of brush, grass and weeds and the removal
  of  rubbish  and  the  elimination  of  fire  hazards:  Protecting   and
  preserving the property and apparatus of any fire company or department:
  Regulating  the  parking  of  automobiles  or  other  conveyances in the
  locality of fire houses  and  hydrants:  Providing  for  punishment  for
  insubordination  or disorderly conduct at fires or the wilful neglect or
  refusal to obey or the attempt to prevent or obstruct the lawful  orders
  of  a  person  in  charge of the operations of a fire department or fire
  company: Preventing damage by fire and protecting  property  exposed  to
  destruction  by  fire: Providing for the voluntary destruction either in
  part or in whole of buildings and property to arrest fire or  extinguish
  the  same,  and  for  all  other  things  necessary  or  helpful for the
  prevention of fire or the  extinguishing  thereof  and  for  such  other
  further  purposes  as  shall  tend  to provide for the general safety of
  persons and property within the town.
    6. Public dump and dumping ground. Prohibiting and/or  regulating  the
  use of any lands within the town as a dump or dumping ground.
    7.  Use  of  streets,  highways,  sidewalks  and  public  places.  (a)
  Regulating the use of streets, highways, sidewalks and public places  by
  pedestrians,  animals,  motor  and  other  vehicles, including local and
  interurban street cars; restricting parking  of  all  vehicles  therein;
* * *