2006 New York Code - Election By Shareholders Of S Corporations.
    §  660. Election by shareholders of S corporations. (a) Election. If a
  corporation is an  eligible  S  corporation,  the  shareholders  of  the
  corporation  may elect in the manner set forth in subsection (b) of this
  section to take into account, to the extent provided for in this article
  (or in article thirteen of this chapter, in the case  of  a  shareholder
  which  is  a  taxpayer  under  such article), the S corporation items of
  income, loss, deduction and reductions for taxes described in paragraphs
  two and three of subsection (f) of section thirteen hundred sixty-six of
  the internal revenue code which  are  taken  into  account  for  federal
  income  tax  purposes  for  the  taxable  year.  No  election under this
  subsection shall be effective unless all shareholders of the corporation
  have so elected. An eligible S corporation is (i) an S corporation which
  is subject to tax under article nine-A or thirty-two  of  this  chapter,
  (ii)  an  S  corporation which is the parent of a qualified subchapter S
  subsidiary subject to tax under article nine-A, where  the  shareholders
  of  such parent corporation are entitled to make the election under this
  subsection  by  reason  of  subparagraph  three  of  paragraph  (k)   of
  subdivision  nine of section two hundred eight of this chapter; or (iii)
  an S corporation which  is  the  parent  of  a  qualified  subchapter  S
  corporation   subject   to  tax  under  article  thirty-two,  where  the
  shareholders of such parent are entitled to make the election under this
  subsection by reason of paragraph three of  subsection  (o)  of  section
  fourteen hundred fifty-three of this chapter.
    (b) Requirements of election. An election under subsection (a) of this
  section  shall  be  made  on  such  form  and  in such manner as the tax
  commission may prescribe by regulation or instruction.
    (1) When made. An election under subsection (a) of this section may be
  made at any time during the preceding taxable year of the corporation or
  at any time during the taxable year of the corporation and on or  before
  the fifteenth day of the third month of such taxable year.
    (2) Certain elections made during first two and one-half months. If an
  election  made  under  subsection  (a)  of  this section is made for any
  taxable year of the corporation during such year and on  or  before  the
  fifteenth  day  of  the third month of such year, such election shall be
  treated as made for the following taxable year if
    (A) on one or more days in such taxable year before the day  on  which
  the  election  was made the corporation did not meet the requirements of
  subsection (b) of section thirteen hundred  sixty-one  of  the  internal
  revenue  code  or  (B) one or more of the shareholders who held stock in
  the corporation during such taxable year and  before  the  election  was
  made did not consent to the election.
    (3) Elections made after first two and one-half months. If an election
  under subsection (a) of this section is made for any taxable year of the
  corporation  and  such  election  is made after the fifteenth day of the
  third month of such taxable year and on or before the fifteenth  day  of
  the  third  month  of the following taxable year, such election shall be
  treated as made for the following taxable year.
    (4) Taxable years of two and one-half months or less. For purposes  of
  this  subsection, an election for a taxable year made not later than two
  months and fifteen days after the first day of the taxable year shall be
  treated as timely made during such year.
    (5) Authority to treat late elections, etc.,  as  timely.  If  (A)  an
  election  under  subsection  (a) of this section is made for any taxable
  year (determined without regard to paragraph three of  this  subsection)
  after  the  date  prescribed by this subsection for making such election
  for such taxable year, or if no such election is made  for  any  taxable
  year, and
    (B)  the  commissioner  determines that there was reasonable cause for
  failure to timely make such election, then
    (C)  the  commissioner  may  treat such an election as timely made for
  such taxable year (and paragraph three  of  this  subsection  shall  not
  apply).
    (6)  Years  for  which  effective. An election under subsection (a) of
  this section shall be effective for the taxable year of the  corporation
  for  which  it  is  made  and  for  all  succeeding taxable years of the
  corporation until such election is terminated under  subsection  (c)  of
  this section.
    (c)  Termination.  An  election  under  subsection (a) of this section
  shall cease to be effective (1) on the  day  an  election  to  be  an  S
  corporation  ceases  to  be  effective  for  federal income tax purposes
  pursuant to subsection (d) of section thirteen hundred sixty-two of  the
  internal revenue code, or
    (2)  if shareholders holding more than one-half of the shares of stock
  of the corporation on the day on which the  revocation  is  made  revoke
  such  election  in  the  manner  the  tax  commission  may  prescribe by
  regulation,
    (A) on the first day of the taxable year of the  corporation,  if  the
  revocation  is  made  during  such  taxable  year  and  on or before the
  fifteenth day of the third month thereof, or
    (B) on the first day of the following taxable year of the corporation,
  if the revocation  is  made  during  the  taxable  year  but  after  the
  fifteenth day of the third month thereof, or
    (C)  on and after the date so specified, if the revocation specifies a
  date for revocation which is on or after the day on which the revocation
  is made, or
    (3) if any person who was not a shareholder of the corporation on  the
  day  on  which  the  election  is  made  becomes  a  shareholder  in the
* * *