2006 New York Code - Credits Against Tax.
    §  606.  Credits against tax. (a) Investment tax credit (ITC). * (1) A
  taxpayer shall be allowed  a  credit,  to  be  computed  as  hereinafter
  provided,  against  the  tax  imposed by this article. The amount of the
* * *
  thousand  thirty-four  of  the  internal  revenue code, a like reduction
  shall be made to the basis of the new residence, if  such  residence  is
  located within the state.
    * NB Applies to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986
    (g-1) Solar energy system equipment credit. (1) General. An individual
  taxpayer  shall  be  allowed  a  credit  against the tax imposed by this
  article equal to twenty-five percent of qualified  solar  energy  system
  equipment  expenditures.  This  credit  shall  not exceed three thousand
  seven hundred fifty dollars for qualified solar energy equipment  placed
  in  service  before September first, two thousand six, and five thousand
  dollars for qualified solar energy equipment placed  in  service  on  or
  after September first, two thousand six.
    (2) Qualified solar energy system equipment expenditures. (A) The term
  "qualified   solar   energy   system   equipment   expenditures"   means
  expenditures for the purchase of solar energy system equipment which  is
  installed  in  connection with residential property which is (i) located
  in this state and (ii) which is used by  the  taxpayer  as  his  or  her
  principal  residence  at  the  time the solar energy system equipment is
  placed in service.
    (B)  Such  qualified  expenditures  shall  include  expenditures   for
  materials,  labor  costs  properly  allocable  to  on-site  preparation,
  assembly  and  original  installation,  architectural  and   engineering
  services,  and designs and plans directly related to the construction or
  installation of the solar electric generating equipment.
    (C) Such qualified expenditures shall not include  interest  or  other
  finance charges.
    (3)  Solar  energy  system  equipment.  The  term "solar energy system
  equipment" shall  mean  an  arrangement  or  combination  of  components
  utilizing  solar  radiation,  which,  when  installed  in  a  residence,
  produces energy designed to  provide  heating,  cooling,  hot  water  or
  electricity  for  use  in such residence. Such arrangement or components
  shall not include equipment connected to solar energy  system  equipment
  that  is  a  component  of part or parts of a non-solar energy system or
  which uses any sort of recreational facility or equipment as  a  storage
  medium. Solar energy system equipment that generates electricity for use
  in  a  residence  must  conform  to applicable requirements set forth in
  section sixty-six-j of the public service law.
    (4)  Multiple  taxpayers.  Where  solar  energy  system  equipment  is
  purchased  and  installed in a principal residence shared by two or more
  taxpayers, the amount of the credit allowable under this subsection  for
  each  such taxpayer shall be prorated according to the percentage of the
  total expenditure for such solar energy system equipment contributed  by
  each taxpayer.
    (5)  Grants. For purposes of determining the amount of the expenditure
  incurred in purchasing and installing solar energy system equipment, the
  amount of any federal, state or local grant received  by  the  taxpayer,
  which  was  used  for the purchase and/or installation of such equipment
  and which was not included in the federal gross income of the  taxpayer,
  shall not be included in the amount of such expenditures.
    (6)  When  credit  allowed.  The  credit  provided for herein shall be
  allowed with respect to the  taxable  year,  commencing  after  nineteen
  hundred  ninety-seven,  in  which  the  solar energy system equipment is
  placed in service.
    (7)  Carryover  of credit. If the amount of the credit, and carryovers
  of such credit, allowable under this subsection  for  any  taxable  year
  shall exceed the taxpayer's tax for such year, such excess amount may be
  carried  over  to the five taxable years next following the taxable year
  with respect to which the credit is allowed and may be deducted from the
  taxpayer's tax for such year or years.
    (g-2) Fuel cell electric generating equipment credit.  (1) General. An
  individual taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by
  this article equal to twenty percent of  qualified  fuel  cell  electric
  generating  equipment  expenditures.  This  credit  shall not exceed one
  thousand five hundred dollars per generating unit with  respect  to  any
  taxable  year.  The  credit  provided  for  herein shall be allowed with
  respect to the taxable year in which the fuel cell  electric  generating
  equipment is placed in service.
    (2)  Qualified  fuel  cell electric generating equipment expenditures.
  (A) Qualified fuel cell electric generating equipment  expenditures  are
  the  costs,  incurred  on  or  after  July  first,  two  thousand  five,
  associated with the purchase of on-site electricity  generation  systems
  utilizing  proton  exchange  membrane  fuel  cells,  providing  a  rated
  baseload capacity of no less than one kilowatt  and  no  more  than  one
  hundred kilowatts of electricity, which are located in this state at the
  time  the qualified fuel cell electric generating equipment is placed in
  service.
    (B) Qualified fuel cell  electric  generating  equipment  expenditures
  shall  also include costs, incurred on or after July first, two thousand
  five,  for  materials,  labor  for  on-site  preparation,  assembly  and
  original  installation, engineering services, designs and plans directly
  related to construction or installation and utility compliance costs.
    (C) Such qualified expenditures shall not include  interest  or  other
  finance charges.
    (3)  Multiple taxpayers. Where fuel cell electric generating equipment
* * *