2006 New York Code - Credits Against Tax.
    §  606.  Credits against tax. (a) Investment tax credit (ITC). * (1) A
  taxpayer shall be allowed  a  credit,  to  be  computed  as  hereinafter
  provided,  against  the  tax  imposed by this article. The amount of the
* * *
  installed  in  connection with residential property which is (i) located
  in this state and (ii) which is used by  the  taxpayer  as  his  or  her
  principal  residence  at  the  time the solar energy system equipment is
  placed in service.
    (B)  Such  qualified  expenditures  shall  include  expenditures   for
  materials,  labor  costs  properly  allocable  to  on-site  preparation,
  assembly  and  original  installation,  architectural  and   engineering
  services,  and designs and plans directly related to the construction or
  installation of the solar electric generating equipment.
    (C) Such qualified expenditures shall not include  interest  or  other
  finance charges.
    (3)  Solar  energy  system  equipment.  The  term "solar energy system
  equipment" shall  mean  an  arrangement  or  combination  of  components
  utilizing  solar  radiation,  which,  when  installed  in  a  residence,
  produces energy designed to  provide  heating,  cooling,  hot  water  or
  electricity  for  use  in such residence. Such arrangement or components
  shall not include equipment connected to solar energy  system  equipment
  that  is  a  component  of part or parts of a non-solar energy system or
  which uses any sort of recreational facility or equipment as  a  storage
  medium. Solar energy system equipment that generates electricity for use
  in  a  residence  must  conform  to applicable requirements set forth in
  section sixty-six-j of the public service law.
    (4)  Multiple  taxpayers.  Where  solar  energy  system  equipment  is
  purchased  and  installed in a principal residence shared by two or more
  taxpayers, the amount of the credit allowable under this subsection  for
  each  such taxpayer shall be prorated according to the percentage of the
  total expenditure for such solar energy system equipment contributed  by
  each taxpayer.
    (5)  Grants. For purposes of determining the amount of the expenditure
  incurred in purchasing and installing solar energy system equipment, the
  amount of any federal, state or local grant received  by  the  taxpayer,
  which  was  used  for the purchase and/or installation of such equipment
  and which was not included in the federal gross income of the  taxpayer,
  shall not be included in the amount of such expenditures.
    (6)  When  credit  allowed.  The  credit  provided for herein shall be
  allowed with respect to the  taxable  year,  commencing  after  nineteen
  hundred  ninety-seven,  in  which  the  solar energy system equipment is
  placed in service.
    (7)  Carryover  of credit. If the amount of the credit, and carryovers
  of such credit, allowable under this subsection  for  any  taxable  year
  shall exceed the taxpayer's tax for such year, such excess amount may be
  carried  over  to the five taxable years next following the taxable year
* * *
  hereof,  may  be  carried over to the following year or years and may be
  deducted from the taxpayer's tax for such year  or  years.  In  lieu  of
  carrying over any such excess, a taxpayer who qualifies as an owner of a
  new  business  for  purposes  of paragraph ten of subsection (a) of this
  section may, at his option, receive fifty percent of such  excess  as  a
  refund. Any refund paid pursuant to this paragraph shall be deemed to be
  a  refund  of  an  overpayment of tax as provided in section six hundred
  eighty-six of this article, provided, however, that no interest shall be
  paid thereon.
    (l) Empire zone capital tax credit.  (1) A taxpayer shall be allowed a
  credit against the tax imposed by this article. The amount of the credit
  shall be equal to twenty-five  percent  of  the  sum  of  the  following
  investments and contributions made during the taxable year and certified
  by  the  commissioner  of  economic  development:  (A) for taxable years
  beginning before January first, two thousand five, qualified investments
  made in, or contributions in the form of donations made to, one or  more
  empire  zone  capital  corporations established pursuant to section nine
  hundred sixty-four of the general municipal law prior to January  first,
  two   thousand   five,  (B)  qualified  investments  in  certified  zone
  businesses which during the twelve month  period  immediately  preceding
  the month in which such investment is made employed full-time within the
  state  an  average  number of individuals of two hundred fifty or fewer,
  computed pursuant to the provisions of subparagraph (C) of paragraph two
  of subsection (k) of this section, except for investments made by or  on
  behalf  of  an  owner  of  the business including, but not limited to, a
  stockholder, partner or sole  proprietor,  or  any  related  person,  as
  defined  in  subparagraph  (C)  of  paragraph three of subsection (b) of
  section four hundred sixty-five of the internal revenue  code,  and  (C)
  contributions  of  money to community development projects as defined in
  regulations promulgated by the  commissioner  of  economic  development.
  "Qualified   investments"  means  the  contribution  of  property  to  a
  corporation in exchange  for  original  issue  capital  stock  or  other
  ownership  interest,  the  contribution  of property to a partnership in
  exchange for an interest in the partnership, and  similar  contributions
  in the case of a business entity not in corporate or partnership form in
  exchange  for  an ownership interest in such entity. The total amount of
  credit allowable to a taxpayer under this provision for all years, taken
  in the aggregate, shall not exceed three hundred thousand  dollars,  and
  shall  not  exceed  one  hundred  thousand  dollars  with respect to the
* * *