2006 New York Code - General Provisions And Definitions.
    **  §  605. General provisions and definitions. (a) Accounting periods
  and methods. (1) Accounting periods. A  taxpayer's  taxable  year  under
* * *
  allocated and included for the  taxable  year  of  the  change  and  the
  preceding taxable years, not in excess of two, during which the taxpayer
  used the method of accounting from which the change is made.
    (C) If a taxpayer's method of accounting is changed from an accrual to
  an installment method, any additional tax for the year of such change of
  method  and for any subsequent year which is attributable to the receipt
  of installment payments properly accrued  in  a  prior  year,  shall  be
  reduced by the portion of tax for any prior taxable year attributable to
  the accrual of such installment payments, in accordance with regulations
  of the tax commission.
    (b) Resident, nonresident and part-year resident defined. (1) Resident
  individual.  A  resident  individual  means  an  individual:  (A) who is
  domiciled in this state, unless (i) he maintains no permanent  place  of
  abode in this state, maintains a permanent place of abode elsewhere, and
  spends in the aggregate not more than thirty days of the taxable year in
  this  state,  or  (ii) (I) within any period of five hundred forty-eight
  consecutive days he is present in a foreign country or countries for  at
  least  four  hundred  fifty  days,  and  (II) during such period of five
  hundred forty-eight consecutive days he is not present in this state for
  more than ninety days and does not maintain a permanent place  of  abode
  in  this  state  at  which  his  spouse  (unless  such spouse is legally
  separated) or minor children are present for more than ninety days,  and
  (III)  during the nonresident portion of the taxable year with or within
  which such period of five hundred forty-eight  consecutive  days  begins
  and  the  nonresident  portion  of the taxable year with or within which
  such period ends, he is present in this state for a number of days which
  does not exceed an amount which bears the same ratio to  ninety  as  the
  number  of  days  contained in such portion of the taxable year bears to
  five hundred forty-eight, or
    (B) who is not domiciled in this state but maintains a permanent place
  of abode in this state and spends in the aggregate more than one hundred
  eighty-three  days  of  the  taxable  year  in  this  state, unless such
  individual is in active service  in  the  armed  forces  of  the  United
  States.
    (2)   Nonresident   individual.  A  nonresident  individual  means  an
  individual who is not a resident or a part-year resident.
    (3) Resident estate or trust. A resident estate or trust means:
    (A) the estate of a decedent who at his death was  domiciled  in  this
  state,
    (B)  a  trust,  or  a  portion  of  a  trust,  consisting  of property
  transferred by will of a decedent who at his death was domiciled in this
  state, or
    (C) a trust, or portion of a trust, consisting of the property of:
* * *