2006 New York Code - General Provisions And Definitions.
    **  §  605. General provisions and definitions. (a) Accounting periods
  and methods. (1) Accounting periods. A  taxpayer's  taxable  year  under
* * *
  consecutive days he is present in a foreign country or countries for  at
  least  four  hundred  fifty  days,  and  (II) during such period of five
  hundred forty-eight consecutive days he is not present in this state for
  more than ninety days and does not maintain a permanent place  of  abode
  in  this  state  at  which  his  spouse  (unless  such spouse is legally
  separated) or minor children are present for more than ninety days,  and
  (III)  during the nonresident portion of the taxable year with or within
  which such period of five hundred forty-eight  consecutive  days  begins
  and  the  nonresident  portion  of the taxable year with or within which
  such period ends, he is present in this state for a number of days which
  does not exceed an amount which bears the same ratio to  ninety  as  the
  number  of  days  contained in such portion of the taxable year bears to
  five hundred forty-eight, or
    (B) who is not domiciled in this state but maintains a permanent place
  of abode in this state and spends in the aggregate more than one hundred
  eighty-three  days  of  the  taxable  year  in  this  state, unless such
  individual is in active service  in  the  armed  forces  of  the  United
  States.
    (2)   Nonresident   individual.  A  nonresident  individual  means  an
  individual who is not a resident or a part-year resident.
    (3) Resident estate or trust. A resident estate or trust means:
    (A) the estate of a decedent who at his death was  domiciled  in  this
  state,
    (B)  a  trust,  or  a  portion  of  a  trust,  consisting  of property
  transferred by will of a decedent who at his death was domiciled in this
  state, or
    (C) a trust, or portion of a trust, consisting of the property of:
    (i) a person domiciled in this state at the  time  such  property  was
  transferred  to  the trust, if such trust or portion of a trust was then
  irrevocable, or if it was then revocable and has not subsequently become
  irrevocable; or
    (ii) a person domiciled in this state  at  the  time  such  trust,  or
  portion  of  a  trust, became irrevocable, if it was revocable when such
  property was transferred  to  the  trust  but  has  subsequently  become
  irrevocable.
    * (D)  (i)  Provided,  however, a resident trust is not subject to tax
  under this article if all of the following conditions are satisfied:
    (I) all the trustees are domiciled in a state other than New York;
    (II) the entire corpus of the  trusts,  including  real  and  tangible
  property, is located outside the state of New York; and
    (III)  all income and gains of the trust are derived from or connected
  with sources outside of the state of New  York,  determined  as  if  the
  trust were a non-resident trust.
    (ii)  For  purposes  of  item (II) of clause (i) of this subparagraph,
* * *