2006 New York Code - Reports.
    §   211.  Reports.  1.  Every  taxpayer,  as  well  as  every  foreign
  corporation having an employee, including any officer, within the state,
  shall annually  on  or  before  March  fifteenth  transmit  to  the  tax
* * *
  profits which, but for such agreement, arrangement or understanding, the
  taxpayer might have derived from such transaction.
    * NB Applies to taxable years prior to December 31, 1986
    * 5. In case it shall appear to the tax commission that any agreement,
  understanding  or  arrangement exists between the taxpayer and any other
  corporation or any person  or  firm,  whereby  the  activity,  business,
  income  or  capital  of  the  taxpayer within the state is improperly or
  inaccurately reflected, the tax commission is authorized and  empowered,
  in  its  discretion  and  in  such manner as it may determine, to adjust
  items of income, deductions and capital,  and  to  eliminate  assets  in
  computing  any  allocation  percentage  provided  only  that  any income
  directly traceable thereto be also  excluded  from  entire  net  income,
  minimum  taxable  income  or pre-nineteen hundred ninety minimum taxable
  income, so as equitably to determine the tax.  Where  (a)  any  taxpayer
  conducts  its  activity  or business under any agreement, arrangement or
  understanding in such manner as either directly or indirectly to benefit
  its members or stockholders, or any of them, or any  person  or  persons
  directly  or  indirectly  interested  in  such  activity or business, by
  entering into any transaction at more or less than a fair  price  which,
  but  for  such  agreement, arrangement or understanding, might have been
  paid or received therefor, or (b) any taxpayer, a substantial portion of
  whose capital stock is owned either directly or  indirectly  by  another
  corporation,  enters into any transaction with such other corporation on
  such terms as to  create  an  improper  loss  or  net  income,  the  tax
  commission  may include in the entire net income, minimum taxable income
  or pre-nineteen hundred ninety minimum taxable income  of  the  taxpayer
  the   fair  profits  which,  but  for  such  agreement,  arrangement  or
  understanding, the taxpayer might have derived from such transaction.
    * NB Applies to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986
    6. An action may be brought at any time by the attorney-general at the
  instance of the tax commission, in the name of the state, to compel  the
  filing of reports due under this article.
    7. Reports shall be preserved for five years, and thereafter until the
  tax commission orders them to be destroyed.
    8. (a) Except in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise
  provided  by  law,  it  shall  be unlawful for any tax commissioner, any
  officer or employee of the department of taxation and  finance,  or  any
  person  who,  pursuant  to  this  section,  is  permitted to inspect any
  report, or to whom any information contained in any report is furnished,
  or any person engaged or retained by such department on  an  independent
  contract basis, or any person who in any manner may acquire knowledge of
  the  contents  of a report filed pursuant to this article, to divulge or
  make known in any manner the amount of income  or  any  particulars  set
  forth  or  disclosed  in  any  report  under  this article. The officers
  charged with the custody of  such  reports  shall  not  be  required  to
  produce  any  of  them  or evidence of anything contained in them in any
  action or proceeding in any court, except on behalf of the state or  the
  commissioner  in  an  action  or proceeding under the provisions of this
  chapter or in any other action or proceeding involving the collection of
  a tax due under this chapter to which the state or the commissioner is a
  party  or  a  claimant,  or  on  behalf  of  any  party to any action or
  proceeding under the provisions of this  article  when  the  reports  or
  facts  shown thereby are directly involved in such action or proceeding,
  in any of which events the court may require the production of, and  may
  admit in evidence, so much of said reports or of the facts shown thereby
  as  are  pertinent  to  the  action  or  proceeding,  and  no  more. The
  commissioner may, nevertheless, publish a  copy  or  a  summary  of  any
  determination or decision rendered after the formal hearing provided for
  in  section  one  thousand  eighty-nine  of this chapter. Nothing herein
  shall be construed to prohibit the delivery to a corporation or its duly
  authorized representative of a copy of any report filed by  it,  nor  to
  prohibit  the  publication of statistics so classified as to prevent the
  identification of particular reports  and  the  items  thereof;  or  the
  publication  of delinquent lists showing the names of taxpayers who have
  failed to pay their taxes at the time and  in  the  manner  provided  by
  section  two hundred thirteen of this chapter together with any relevant
  information which in the opinion of the commissioner may assist  in  the
* * *