2006 New York Code - Reports.
    §   211.  Reports.  1.  Every  taxpayer,  as  well  as  every  foreign
  corporation having an employee, including any officer, within the state,
  shall annually  on  or  before  March  fifteenth  transmit  to  the  tax
* * *
  interests   which   own   or   control  either  directly  or  indirectly
  substantially all the capital stock of one or more  other  corporations,
  may  be  required  or  permitted  to  make  a report on a combined basis
  covering any such other corporations and setting forth such  information
  as the commissioner may require; provided, however, that any corporation
  which  owns  or controls either directly or indirectly substantially all
  the capital stock of a DISC not exempt from tax under paragraph  (i)  of
  subdivision  nine  of section two hundred eight of this article shall be
  allowed, at the election of such corporation, to  make  a  report  on  a
  combined  basis  covering such DISC, but the failure of such corporation
  to make such election shall not prohibit the commissioner from requiring
  a combined report covering such corporation  and  such  DISC;  provided,
  further,  that  no  taxpayer  may  be  permitted  to  make a report on a
  combined basis covering any such other corporations where such  taxpayer
  or any such other corporation allocates in accordance with clause (A) of
  subparagraph  seven of paragraph (a) of subdivision three of section two
  hundred ten of  this  article  and  such  taxpayer  or  any  such  other
  corporation  does  not  so allocate; provided, further, that no combined
  report covering any corporation not a taxpayer shall be required  unless
  the commissioner deems such a report necessary, because of inter-company
  transactions   or   some   agreement,   understanding,   arrangement  or
  transaction referred to in subdivision five of this  section,  in  order
  properly  to  reflect the tax liability under this article and provided,
  further, that a corporation which elects the application of section nine
  hundred thirty-six of the  internal  revenue  code  with  respect  to  a
  particular federal taxable year shall not, in the case of a taxpayer, be
  required  or permitted to make a report on a combined basis with respect
  to a taxable year under this article which is the same as  such  federal
  taxable  year  (or a portion thereof), and, in the case of a corporation
  which is not a taxpayer, no combined report  covering  such  corporation
  with  respect  to such taxable year under this article shall be required
  or permitted. In the case of a combined report the tax shall be measured
  by the combined entire net  income,  combined  minimum  taxable  income,
  combined  pre-nineteen hundred ninety minimum taxable income or combined
  capital, of all the  corporations  included  in  the  report;  provided,
  however,  in  no event shall the tax measured by combined capital exceed
  the limitation provided for in  paragraph  (b)  of  subdivision  one  of
  section  two  hundred  ten.  In  computing  combined  entire net income,
  combined minimum taxable income or combined pre-nineteen hundred  ninety
  minimum  taxable income intercorporate dividends shall be eliminated, in
  computing  combined  business  and  investment  capital   intercorporate
  stockholdings  and  intercorporate  bills, notes and accounts receivable
  and payable and other intercorporate indebtedness  shall  be  eliminated
  and    in   computing   combined   subsidiary   capital   intercorporate
  stockholdings   shall   be   eliminated,   provided,    however,    that
  intercorporate  dividends  from  a DISC or a former DISC not exempt from
  tax under paragraph (i) of subdivision nine of section two hundred eight
  of this article which are taxable as business income under this  article
  shall not be eliminated.
    * NB Applies to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986
    * 4.  In  the discretion of the commissioner, any taxpayer, which owns
  or controls either directly or indirectly substantially all the  capital
  stock  of  one  or  more  other  corporations,  or substantially all the
  capital stock of  which  is  owned  or  controlled  either  directly  or
  indirectly  by  one or more other corporations or by interests which own
  or control either directly or indirectly substantially all  the  capital
  stock of one or more other corporations, may be required or permitted to
  make  a  report on a combined basis covering any such other corporations
  and setting forth such information  as  the  commissioner  may  require;
  provided,  however,  that  any corporation which owns or controls either
  directly or indirectly substantially all the capital stock of a DISC not
  exempt from tax under paragraph (i) of subdivision nine of  section  two
  hundred  eight of this article shall be allowed, at the election of such
  corporation, to make a report on a combined basis  covering  such  DISC,
  but  the  failure  of  such  corporation to make such election shall not
  prohibit the commissioner from requiring a combined report covering such
  corporation and such DISC; provided, further, that no  taxpayer  may  be
  permitted  to  make a report on a combined basis covering any such other
  corporations where such taxpayer or any such other corporation allocates
  in accordance with clause (A) of subparagraph seven of paragraph (a)  of
  subdivision  three  of  section two hundred ten of this article and such
  taxpayer or any such other corporation does not so  allocate;  provided,
  further,  that  no  taxpayer  may  be  permitted  to  make a report on a
  combined basis covering any such other corporations where such  taxpayer
  or  any such other corporation allocates in accordance with subparagraph
  eight of paragraph (a) of subdivision three of section two  hundred  ten
  of this article and such taxpayer or any such other corporation does not
* * *