2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    § 208. Definitions. As used in this article: 1. The term "corporation"
  includes  (a)  an  association  within the meaning of paragraph three of
  subsection (a) of section seventy-seven  hundred  one  of  the  internal
* * *
  it had not made an election under subchapter s of  chapter  one  of  the
  internal  revenue  code,  except as hereinafter provided, and subject to
  any modification required by paragraphs (d) and (e) of subdivision three
  of section two hundred ten of this article.
    * NB Applies to taxable years prior to December 31, 1986
    * The  term  "entire  net  income"  means  total  net  income from all
  sources, which shall be presumably the same as the entire taxable income
  (but not alternative minimum taxable income),
    (i) which the taxpayer is required to  report  to  the  United  States
  treasury department, or
    (ii)  which  the  taxpayer  would  have been required to report to the
  United States treasury department if it had not made an  election  under
  subchapter s of chapter one of the internal revenue code, or
    (iii) which the taxpayer, in the case of a corporation which is exempt
  from  federal  income tax (other than the tax on unrelated business tax-
  able income imposed under section 511 of the internal revenue code)  but
  which  is subject to tax under this article, would have been required to
  report to the United States treasury department but for such  exemption,
  except as hereinafter provided, and subject to any modification required
  by  paragraphs  (d)  and (e) of subdivision three of section two hundred
  ten of this article.
    * NB Applies to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986
    (a) Entire net income shall not include:
    (1) income, gains and losses from  subsidiary  capital  which  do  not
  include  the  amount of a recovery in respect of any war loss except for
  such amounts from a former DISC which are  treated  as  business  income
  under subdivision eight-A of this section,
    * (2) fifty percent of dividends (A) other than from subsidiaries, and
  (B)  other  than  amounts  treated  as business income under subdivision
* * *
    (16) In the case of a taxpayer subject to the modification provided by
  subparagraph  sixteen  of  paragraph (b) of this subdivision, the amount
  required to be recaptured pursuant to subsection (d) of section  179  of
  the  internal  revenue  code  with  respect  to property upon which such
  modification was based.
    (17) for taxable years  beginning  after  December  thirty-first,  two
  thousand  two,  the  amount deductible pursuant to paragraph (o) of this
  subdivision.
    (b) Entire net income  shall  be  determined  without  the  exclusion,
  deduction or credit of:
    (1)  the amount of any specific exemption or credit allowed in any law
  of the United States imposing any tax on or measured by  the  income  of
  corporations,
    (2)  any  part of any income from dividends or interest on any kind of
  stock, securities or indebtedness, except as provided in clauses (1) and
  (2) of paragraph (a) hereof,
    (3) taxes on or measured by profits or income paid or accrued  to  the
  United  States,  any  of  its  possessions  or  to  any foreign country,
  including taxes  in  lieu  of  any  of  the  foregoing  taxes  otherwise
  generally  imposed  by  any  foreign country or by any possession of the
  United States,
    * (3-a) taxes on or measured by profits or income,  or  which  include
  profits  or  income  as a measure, paid or accrued to any other state of
  the United States, or any  political  subdivision  thereof,  or  to  the
  District  of  Columbia,  including taxes expressly in lieu of any of the
  foregoing taxes otherwise generally imposed by any other  state  of  the
  United  States, or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of
  Columbia;
    * NB Applies to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986
    * (4)  taxes  imposed  under  this  article,  article  thirteen-A  and
  sections  one  hundred  eighty-two,  one  hundred  eighty-two-a  and one
* * *
  means a  period  of  twelve  calendar  months  (or  any  shorter  period
  beginning on the date the taxpayer becomes subject to the tax imposed by
  this  article)  ending on the last day of any month other than December,
  provided the taxpayer keeps its books on the basis of such  period,  and
  includes,  in case the taxpayer changes the period on the basis of which
  it keeps it books from a calendar year to a  fiscal  year  or  from  one
  fiscal  year  to  another  fiscal year, the period from the close of its
  last old calendar or fiscal year up to the date designated as the  close
  of its new fiscal year.
    11.  The  term  "tangible  personal property" means corporeal personal
  property,  such  as  machinery,  tools,  implements,  goods,  wares  and
  merchandise,  and  does  not  mean  money,  deposits in banks, shares of
  stock, bonds, notes, credits or evidences of an interest in property and
  evidences of debt.
    12. The term elected or appointed officer shall include the  chairman,
  president,  vice-president,  secretary,  assistant secretary, treasurer,
  assistant  treasurer,  comptroller,  and   also   any   other   officer,
  irrespective  of  his title, who is charged with and performs any of the
  regular functions of any such officer, unless the total compensation  of
  such  officer  is derived exclusively from the receipt of commissions. A
  director shall be considered an elected or appointed officer only if  he
  performs duties ordinarily performed by an officer.
    * 13.  A "corporate merger" means a procedure comprised of the merging
  of two or more constituent corporations into a single corporation  which
  is  one  of  the  constituent  corporations,  under  article nine of the
  business corporation law, the corresponding  statutes  of  other  states
  and/or  the  corresponding statutes of foreign nations. In the case of a
* * *