2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    § 208. Definitions. As used in this article: 1. The term "corporation"
  includes  (a)  an  association  within the meaning of paragraph three of
  subsection (a) of section seventy-seven  hundred  one  of  the  internal
* * *
    (D)  Valid  Business  Purpose. A valid business purpose is one or more
  business purposes, other than the avoidance or  reduction  of  taxation,
  which alone or in combination constitute the primary motivation for some
  business  activity or transaction, which activity or transaction changes
  in a meaningful way, apart from tax effects, the  economic  position  of
  the taxpayer. The economic position of the taxpayer includes an increase
  in  the  market share of the taxpayer, or the entry by the taxpayer into
  new business markets.
    (2) Royalty expense add backs. (A) For the purpose of computing entire
  net income or other applicable taxable basis, a taxpayer must  add  back
  royalty  payments  to  a  related  member during the taxable year to the
  extent deductible in calculating federal taxable income.
    (B) The add back of royalty payments shall not be required if  and  to
  the extent that such payments meet either of the following conditions:
    (i)  the  related  member  during  the  same  taxable year directly or
  indirectly paid or incurred the amount to a person or entity that is not
  a related member, and such transaction was done  for  a  valid  business
  purpose and the payments are made at arm's length;
    (ii)  the  royalty  payments  are paid or incurred to a related member
  organized under the laws of a country other than the United States,  are
  subject  to  a  comprehensive income tax treaty between such country and
  the United States, and are taxed in such country at a tax rate at  least
  equal to that imposed by this state.
    (3) Royalty income exclusions. For the purpose of computing entire net
  income  or  other  taxable  basis, a taxpayer shall be allowed to deduct
  royalty payments directly or indirectly received from a  related  member
  during the taxable year to the extent included in the taxpayer's federal
  taxable  income unless such royalty payments would not be required to be
* * *