2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    § 208. Definitions. As used in this article: 1. The term "corporation"
  includes  (a)  an  association  within the meaning of paragraph three of
  subsection (a) of section seventy-seven  hundred  one  of  the  internal
* * *
  the extent that such payments meet either of the following conditions:
    (i)  the  related  member  during  the  same  taxable year directly or
  indirectly paid or incurred the amount to a person or entity that is not
  a related member, and such transaction was done  for  a  valid  business
  purpose and the payments are made at arm's length;
    (ii)  the  royalty  payments  are paid or incurred to a related member
  organized under the laws of a country other than the United States,  are
  subject  to  a  comprehensive income tax treaty between such country and
  the United States, and are taxed in such country at a tax rate at  least
  equal to that imposed by this state.
    (3) Royalty income exclusions. For the purpose of computing entire net
  income  or  other  taxable  basis, a taxpayer shall be allowed to deduct
  royalty payments directly or indirectly received from a  related  member
  during the taxable year to the extent included in the taxpayer's federal
  taxable  income unless such royalty payments would not be required to be
  added back under subparagraph two of this  paragraph  or  other  similar
  provision in this chapter.
    * NB Applicable to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2003
    * NB There are 2 par (o)'s
    (p)  For  taxable  years  beginning  after  December thirty-first, two
  thousand two, upon the disposition of property to which paragraph (o) of
  this subdivision applies, the amount of any gain or loss  includible  in
  entire  net  income  shall  be  adjusted  to  reflect the inclusions and
  exclusions from entire net income pursuant to subparagraph seventeen  of
  paragraph  (a)  and  subparagraph  seventeen  of  paragraph  (b) of this
  subdivision attributable to such property.
    (q) For purposes of  paragraphs  (o)  and  (p)  of  this  subdivision,
  qualified   resurgence  zone  property  shall  mean  qualified  property
  described in paragraph two  of  subsection  k  of  section  168  of  the
  internal  revenue  code  substantially all of the use of which is in the
  resurgence zone, as defined below, and is in the  active  conduct  of  a
  trade  or business by the taxpayer in such zone, and the original use of
  which in the resurgence zone commences with the taxpayer after  December
  thirty-first,  two thousand two. The resurgence zone shall mean the area
  of New York county bounded on the south  by  a  line  running  from  the
  intersection  of  the  Hudson River with the Holland Tunnel, and running
  thence east to Canal Street, then running along the centerline of  Canal
  Street  to  the  intersection  of  the  Bowery and Canal Street, running
  thence in a southeasterly direction diagonally across  Manhattan  Bridge
  Plaza,  to  the  Manhattan Bridge and thence along the centerline of the
  Manhattan Bridge to the point where  the  centerline  of  the  Manhattan
* * *