2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    § 208. Definitions. As used in this article: 1. The term "corporation"
  includes  (a)  an  association  within the meaning of paragraph three of
  subsection (a) of section seventy-seven  hundred  one  of  the  internal
  revenue  code (including a limited liability company), (b) a joint-stock
  company or association, (c) a publicly traded partnership treated  as  a
  corporation  for  purposes  of  the  internal  revenue  code pursuant to
  section  seventy-seven  hundred  four  thereof  and  (d)  any   business
  conducted  by  a  trustee  or  trustees wherein interest or ownership is
  evidenced by certificate or other written instrument. "DISC" and "former
  DISC" mean any corporation which meets the  requirements  of  subsection
  (a) of section nine hundred ninety-two of the internal revenue code;
    1-A.  The  term  "New  York  S corporation" means, with respect to any
  taxable year, a corporation subject to tax under this article for  which
  an  election  is  in  effect  pursuant  to subsection (a) of section six
  hundred sixty of this chapter for such year,  any  such  year  shall  be
  denominated  a "New York S year", and such election shall be denominated
  a "New York S election". The term "New York C corporation"  means,  with
  respect  to  any  taxable  year, a corporation subject to tax under this
  article which is not a New York S corporation, and any such  year  shall
  be  denominated  a  "New York C year". The term "termination year" means
  any taxable year of a corporation during which the New York  S  election
  terminates  on  a day other than the first day of such year. The portion
  of the  taxable  year  ending  before  the  first  day  for  which  such
* * *
  year  as  of  any  date during the year covered by the report, which are
  attributable to subsidiary capital;
    * NB Applies to taxable years prior to December 31, 1986
    * 4. (a) The term "subsidiary capital" means investments in the  stock
  of subsidiaries and any indebtedness from subsidiaries, exclusive of
    accounts  receivable  acquired  in  the  ordinary  course  of trade or
  business for services rendered or for sales of property  held  primarily
  for  sale  to customers, whether or not evidenced by written instrument,
  on which interest is not claimed and  deducted  by  the  subsidiary  for
  purposes of taxation under article nine-a, thirty-two or thirty-three of
  this  chapter,  provided,  however,  that,  in  the  discretion  of  the
  commissioner of taxation and  finance,  there  shall  be  deducted  from
  subsidiary  capital  any  liabilities  which  are directly or indirectly
  attributable to subsidiary capital;
    (b) If, within eighteen months of a corporate acquisition wherein  the
  taxpayer  is  the  acquiring  person,  the  taxpayer  sells or otherwise
  disposes (including by redemption) of stock of a target corporation such
  that immediately prior to such disposition the taxpayer owned more  than
  fifty percent, and immediately thereafter owned fifty percent or less of
  the  number  of shares of stock entitling the holder thereof to vote for
  the election of directors, then stock of the  target  corporation  shall
  not constitute subsidiary capital of the taxpayer for the entire taxable
* * *
  internal  revenue  code,  except as hereinafter provided, and subject to
  any modification required by paragraphs (d) and (e) of subdivision three
  of section two hundred ten of this article.
    * NB Applies to taxable years prior to December 31, 1986
    * The  term  "entire  net  income"  means  total  net  income from all
  sources, which shall be presumably the same as the entire taxable income
  (but not alternative minimum taxable income),
    (i) which the taxpayer is required to  report  to  the  United  States
  treasury department, or
    (ii)  which  the  taxpayer  would  have been required to report to the
  United States treasury department if it had not made an  election  under
  subchapter s of chapter one of the internal revenue code, or
    (iii) which the taxpayer, in the case of a corporation which is exempt
  from  federal  income tax (other than the tax on unrelated business tax-
  able income imposed under section 511 of the internal revenue code)  but
  which  is subject to tax under this article, would have been required to
  report to the United States treasury department but for such  exemption,
  except as hereinafter provided, and subject to any modification required
  by  paragraphs  (d)  and (e) of subdivision three of section two hundred
  ten of this article.
    * NB Applies to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986
    (a) Entire net income shall not include:
    (1) income, gains and losses from  subsidiary  capital  which  do  not
  include  the  amount of a recovery in respect of any war loss except for
  such amounts from a former DISC which are  treated  as  business  income
  under subdivision eight-A of this section,
    * (2) fifty percent of dividends (A) other than from subsidiaries, and
  (B)  other  than  amounts  treated  as business income under subdivision
  eight-A of this section,  on  shares  of  stock  which  conform  to  the
  requirements  of  subsection (c) of section two hundred forty-six of the
  internal revenue code.
    * NB Applicable to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2000
    (3) bona fide gifts,
    (4) income and deductions with respect to amounts received from school
  districts and from corporations and associations, organized and operated
  exclusively for religious, charitable or educational purposes,  no  part
* * *