2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    § 208. Definitions. As used in this article: 1. The term "corporation"
  includes  (a)  an  association  within the meaning of paragraph three of
  subsection (a) of section seventy-seven  hundred  one  of  the  internal
  revenue  code (including a limited liability company), (b) a joint-stock
  company or association, (c) a publicly traded partnership treated  as  a
  corporation  for  purposes  of  the  internal  revenue  code pursuant to
  section  seventy-seven  hundred  four  thereof  and  (d)  any   business
  conducted  by  a  trustee  or  trustees wherein interest or ownership is
  evidenced by certificate or other written instrument. "DISC" and "former
  DISC" mean any corporation which meets the  requirements  of  subsection
  (a) of section nine hundred ninety-two of the internal revenue code;
    1-A.  The  term  "New  York  S corporation" means, with respect to any
  taxable year, a corporation subject to tax under this article for  which
  an  election  is  in  effect  pursuant  to subsection (a) of section six
  hundred sixty of this chapter for such year,  any  such  year  shall  be
  denominated  a "New York S year", and such election shall be denominated
  a "New York S election". The term "New York C corporation"  means,  with
  respect  to  any  taxable  year, a corporation subject to tax under this
  article which is not a New York S corporation, and any such  year  shall
  be  denominated  a  "New York C year". The term "termination year" means
  any taxable year of a corporation during which the New York  S  election
  terminates  on  a day other than the first day of such year. The portion
  of the  taxable  year  ending  before  the  first  day  for  which  such
* * *
  the  internal  revenue  code  as such section would have applied to such
  property had it been acquired by the taxpayer on  September  tenth,  two
  thousand one.
    * NB There are 2 par (o)'s
    * (o)  Related  members  expense  add  back  and income exclusion. (1)
  Definitions. (A)  Related  member  or  members.  For  purposes  of  this
  paragraph,   the   term  related  member  or  members  means  a  person,
  corporation, or other entity, including an entity that is treated  as  a
  partnership  or  other  pass-through  vehicle  for  purposes  of federal
  taxation, whether such person, corporation or entity is  a  taxpayer  or
  not,  where  one  such person, corporation, or entity, or set of related
  persons, corporations  or  entities,  directly  or  indirectly  owns  or
  controls  a  controlling  interest  in  another  entity.  Such entity or
  entities  may  include  all  taxpayers  under  articles  nine,   nine-A,
  thirteen, twenty-two, thirty-two, thirty-three or thirty-three-A of this
  chapter.
    (B) Controlling interest. A controlling interest shall mean (i) in the
  case  of  a  corporation,  either  thirty  percent  or more of the total
  combined voting power of all classes of stock of  such  corporation,  or
  thirty percent or more of the capital, profits or beneficial interest in
  such  voting  stock  of  such  corporation,  and  (ii)  in the case of a
  partnership, association, trust or other entity, thirty percent or  more
  of  the  capital,  profits  or  beneficial interest in such partnership,
  association, trust or other entity.
    (C) Royalty payments. Royalty payments are payments directly connected
  to the acquisition, use, maintenance  or  management,  ownership,  sale,
  exchange,  or any other disposition of licenses, trademarks, copyrights,
  trade names, trade dress, service  marks,  mask  works,  trade  secrets,
  patents  and  any other similar types of intangible assets as determined
  by  the  commissioner,  and  includes  amounts  allowable  as   interest
  deductions under section one hundred sixty-three of the internal revenue
  code  to the extent such amounts are directly or indirectly for, related
  to  or  in  connection  with  the  acquisition,  use,   maintenance   or
  management,  ownership, sale, exchange or disposition of such intangible
  assets.
    (D)  Valid  Business  Purpose. A valid business purpose is one or more
  business purposes, other than the avoidance or  reduction  of  taxation,
  which alone or in combination constitute the primary motivation for some
  business  activity or transaction, which activity or transaction changes
  in a meaningful way, apart from tax effects, the  economic  position  of
  the taxpayer. The economic position of the taxpayer includes an increase
* * *
  purpose and the payments are made at arm's length;
    (ii)  the  royalty  payments  are paid or incurred to a related member
  organized under the laws of a country other than the United States,  are
  subject  to  a  comprehensive income tax treaty between such country and
  the United States, and are taxed in such country at a tax rate at  least
  equal to that imposed by this state.
    (3) Royalty income exclusions. For the purpose of computing entire net
  income  or  other  taxable  basis, a taxpayer shall be allowed to deduct
  royalty payments directly or indirectly received from a  related  member
  during the taxable year to the extent included in the taxpayer's federal
  taxable  income unless such royalty payments would not be required to be
  added back under subparagraph two of this  paragraph  or  other  similar
  provision in this chapter.
    * NB Applicable to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2003
    * NB There are 2 par (o)'s
    (p)  For  taxable  years  beginning  after  December thirty-first, two
  thousand two, upon the disposition of property to which paragraph (o) of
  this subdivision applies, the amount of any gain or loss  includible  in
  entire  net  income  shall  be  adjusted  to  reflect the inclusions and
  exclusions from entire net income pursuant to subparagraph seventeen  of
  paragraph  (a)  and  subparagraph  seventeen  of  paragraph  (b) of this
  subdivision attributable to such property.
* * *