2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    § 208. Definitions. As used in this article: 1. The term "corporation"
  includes  (a)  an  association  within the meaning of paragraph three of
  subsection (a) of section seventy-seven  hundred  one  of  the  internal
* * *
  reflect  the  entire  net  income of any taxpayer, determine the year or
  period in which any item of  income  or  deduction  shall  be  included,
  without regard to the method of accounting employed by the taxpayer;
    (e)  The  entire net income of any bridge commission created by act of
  congress to construct a bridge across an  international  boundary  means
  its  gross  income  less  the  expense  of maintaining and operating its
  properties, the annual interest upon its bonds  and  other  obligations,
  and the annual charge for the retirement of such bonds or obligations at
  maturity;
    (f)  A  net  operating  loss deduction shall be allowed which shall be
  presumably the same as the net operating loss  deduction  allowed  under
  section  one  hundred seventy-two of the internal revenue code, or which
  would have been allowed if the taxpayer had not made an  election  under
  subchapter s of chapter one of the internal revenue code, except that in
  every instance where such deduction is allowed under this article:
    (1)  any  net  operating  loss  included in determining such deduction
  shall be adjusted to reflect the inclusions and exclusions  from  entire
  net income required by paragraphs (a), (b) and (g) hereof,
    (2)  such deduction shall not include any net operating loss sustained
  during any taxable year  beginning  prior  to  January  first,  nineteen
  hundred  sixty-one, or during any taxable year in which the taxpayer was
  not subject to the tax imposed by this article,
    * (2-a) such deduction, for a taxable year in which the taxpayer was a
  target corporation in a subdivision seventeen corporate  acquisition  or
  any  subsequent  taxable  year, shall not include any net operating loss
  sustained by the target corporation in its  taxable  year  during  which
  such acquisition occurred or in any prior taxable year.
* * *
  which alone or in combination constitute the primary motivation for some
  business  activity or transaction, which activity or transaction changes
  in a meaningful way, apart from tax effects, the  economic  position  of
  the taxpayer. The economic position of the taxpayer includes an increase
  in  the  market share of the taxpayer, or the entry by the taxpayer into
  new business markets.
    (2) Royalty expense add backs. (A) For the purpose of computing entire
  net income or other applicable taxable basis, a taxpayer must  add  back
  royalty  payments  to  a  related  member during the taxable year to the
  extent deductible in calculating federal taxable income.
    (B) The add back of royalty payments shall not be required if  and  to
  the extent that such payments meet either of the following conditions:
    (i)  the  related  member  during  the  same  taxable year directly or
  indirectly paid or incurred the amount to a person or entity that is not
  a related member, and such transaction was done  for  a  valid  business
  purpose and the payments are made at arm's length;
    (ii)  the  royalty  payments  are paid or incurred to a related member
  organized under the laws of a country other than the United States,  are
  subject  to  a  comprehensive income tax treaty between such country and
  the United States, and are taxed in such country at a tax rate at  least
  equal to that imposed by this state.
    (3) Royalty income exclusions. For the purpose of computing entire net
  income  or  other  taxable  basis, a taxpayer shall be allowed to deduct
  royalty payments directly or indirectly received from a  related  member
  during the taxable year to the extent included in the taxpayer's federal
  taxable  income unless such royalty payments would not be required to be
  added back under subparagraph two of this  paragraph  or  other  similar
  provision in this chapter.
* * *