2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    § 208. Definitions. As used in this article: 1. The term "corporation"
  includes  (a)  an  association  within the meaning of paragraph three of
  subsection (a) of section seventy-seven  hundred  one  of  the  internal
* * *
    9. * The term "entire net income" means  total  net  income  from  all
  sources, which shall be presumably the same as the entire taxable income
  which  the  taxpayer is required to report to the United States treasury
  department, or which the taxpayer would have been required to report, if
  it had not made an election under subchapter s of  chapter  one  of  the
  internal  revenue  code,  except as hereinafter provided, and subject to
  any modification required by paragraphs (d) and (e) of subdivision three
  of section two hundred ten of this article.
    * NB Applies to taxable years prior to December 31, 1986
    * The  term  "entire  net  income"  means  total  net  income from all
  sources, which shall be presumably the same as the entire taxable income
  (but not alternative minimum taxable income),
    (i) which the taxpayer is required to  report  to  the  United  States
  treasury department, or
    (ii)  which  the  taxpayer  would  have been required to report to the
  United States treasury department if it had not made an  election  under
  subchapter s of chapter one of the internal revenue code, or
    (iii) which the taxpayer, in the case of a corporation which is exempt
  from  federal  income tax (other than the tax on unrelated business tax-
  able income imposed under section 511 of the internal revenue code)  but
  which  is subject to tax under this article, would have been required to
  report to the United States treasury department but for such  exemption,
  except as hereinafter provided, and subject to any modification required
  by  paragraphs  (d)  and (e) of subdivision three of section two hundred
  ten of this article.
    * NB Applies to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986
    (a) Entire net income shall not include:
    (1) income, gains and losses from  subsidiary  capital  which  do  not
  include  the  amount of a recovery in respect of any war loss except for
  such amounts from a former DISC which are  treated  as  business  income
  under subdivision eight-A of this section,
    * (2) fifty percent of dividends (A) other than from subsidiaries, and
* * *
    (ii)  the  royalty  payments  are paid or incurred to a related member
  organized under the laws of a country other than the United States,  are
  subject  to  a  comprehensive income tax treaty between such country and
  the United States, and are taxed in such country at a tax rate at  least
  equal to that imposed by this state.
    (3) Royalty income exclusions. For the purpose of computing entire net
  income  or  other  taxable  basis, a taxpayer shall be allowed to deduct
  royalty payments directly or indirectly received from a  related  member
  during the taxable year to the extent included in the taxpayer's federal
  taxable  income unless such royalty payments would not be required to be
  added back under subparagraph two of this  paragraph  or  other  similar
  provision in this chapter.
    * NB Applicable to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2003
    * NB There are 2 par (o)'s
    (p)  For  taxable  years  beginning  after  December thirty-first, two
  thousand two, upon the disposition of property to which paragraph (o) of
  this subdivision applies, the amount of any gain or loss  includible  in
  entire  net  income  shall  be  adjusted  to  reflect the inclusions and
  exclusions from entire net income pursuant to subparagraph seventeen  of
  paragraph  (a)  and  subparagraph  seventeen  of  paragraph  (b) of this
  subdivision attributable to such property.
    (q) For purposes of  paragraphs  (o)  and  (p)  of  this  subdivision,
  qualified   resurgence  zone  property  shall  mean  qualified  property
  described in paragraph two  of  subsection  k  of  section  168  of  the
  internal  revenue  code  substantially all of the use of which is in the
  resurgence zone, as defined below, and is in the  active  conduct  of  a
  trade  or business by the taxpayer in such zone, and the original use of
  which in the resurgence zone commences with the taxpayer after  December
* * *