2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    § 208. Definitions. As used in this article: 1. The term "corporation"
  includes  (a)  an  association  within the meaning of paragraph three of
  subsection (a) of section seventy-seven  hundred  one  of  the  internal
* * *
  it had not made an election under subchapter s of  chapter  one  of  the
  internal  revenue  code,  except as hereinafter provided, and subject to
  any modification required by paragraphs (d) and (e) of subdivision three
  of section two hundred ten of this article.
    * NB Applies to taxable years prior to December 31, 1986
    * The  term  "entire  net  income"  means  total  net  income from all
  sources, which shall be presumably the same as the entire taxable income
  (but not alternative minimum taxable income),
    (i) which the taxpayer is required to  report  to  the  United  States
  treasury department, or
    (ii)  which  the  taxpayer  would  have been required to report to the
  United States treasury department if it had not made an  election  under
  subchapter s of chapter one of the internal revenue code, or
    (iii) which the taxpayer, in the case of a corporation which is exempt
  from  federal  income tax (other than the tax on unrelated business tax-
  able income imposed under section 511 of the internal revenue code)  but
  which  is subject to tax under this article, would have been required to
  report to the United States treasury department but for such  exemption,
  except as hereinafter provided, and subject to any modification required
  by  paragraphs  (d)  and (e) of subdivision three of section two hundred
  ten of this article.
    * NB Applies to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986
    (a) Entire net income shall not include:
    (1) income, gains and losses from  subsidiary  capital  which  do  not
  include  the  amount of a recovery in respect of any war loss except for
  such amounts from a former DISC which are  treated  as  business  income
  under subdivision eight-A of this section,
    * (2) fifty percent of dividends (A) other than from subsidiaries, and
  (B)  other  than  amounts  treated  as business income under subdivision
* * *
  patents  and  any other similar types of intangible assets as determined
  by  the  commissioner,  and  includes  amounts  allowable  as   interest
  deductions under section one hundred sixty-three of the internal revenue
  code  to the extent such amounts are directly or indirectly for, related
  to  or  in  connection  with  the  acquisition,  use,   maintenance   or
  management,  ownership, sale, exchange or disposition of such intangible
  assets.
    (D)  Valid  Business  Purpose. A valid business purpose is one or more
  business purposes, other than the avoidance or  reduction  of  taxation,
  which alone or in combination constitute the primary motivation for some
  business  activity or transaction, which activity or transaction changes
  in a meaningful way, apart from tax effects, the  economic  position  of
  the taxpayer. The economic position of the taxpayer includes an increase
  in  the  market share of the taxpayer, or the entry by the taxpayer into
  new business markets.
    (2) Royalty expense add backs. (A) For the purpose of computing entire
  net income or other applicable taxable basis, a taxpayer must  add  back
  royalty  payments  to  a  related  member during the taxable year to the
  extent deductible in calculating federal taxable income.
    (B) The add back of royalty payments shall not be required if  and  to
  the extent that such payments meet either of the following conditions:
    (i)  the  related  member  during  the  same  taxable year directly or
  indirectly paid or incurred the amount to a person or entity that is not
  a related member, and such transaction was done  for  a  valid  business
  purpose and the payments are made at arm's length;
    (ii)  the  royalty  payments  are paid or incurred to a related member
  organized under the laws of a country other than the United States,  are
  subject  to  a  comprehensive income tax treaty between such country and
  the United States, and are taxed in such country at a tax rate at  least
  equal to that imposed by this state.
    (3) Royalty income exclusions. For the purpose of computing entire net
  income  or  other  taxable  basis, a taxpayer shall be allowed to deduct
  royalty payments directly or indirectly received from a  related  member
  during the taxable year to the extent included in the taxpayer's federal
* * *