2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    § 208. Definitions. As used in this article: 1. The term "corporation"
  includes  (a)  an  association  within the meaning of paragraph three of
  subsection (a) of section seventy-seven  hundred  one  of  the  internal
* * *
  and other securities, corporate and governmental, not held for  sale  to
  customers  in  the  regular  course of business, exclusive of subsidiary
  capital and stock issued by the taxpayer, provided,  however,  that,  in
  the  discretion  of  the  tax  commission,  there shall be deducted from
  investment capital any liabilities payable by their terms on  demand  or
  within  one  year  from  the date incurred, other than loans or advances
  outstanding for more than a year as of any date during the year  covered
  by the report, which are attributable to investment capital;
    * NB Applies to taxable years prior to December 31, 1986
    * 5.  The term "investment capital" means investments in stocks, bonds
  and other securities, corporate and governmental, not held for  sale  to
  customers  in  the  regular  course of business, exclusive of subsidiary
  capital and stock issued by the taxpayer, provided,  however,  that,  in
  the  discretion  of  the  commissioner,  there  shall  be  deducted from
  investment capital any liabilities  which  are  directly  or  indirectly
  attributable   to   investment  capital;  and  provided,  further,  that
  investment capital shall not include any  such  investments  the  income
  from which is excluded from entire net income pursuant to the provisions
  of  paragraph  (c-1)  of  subdivision  nine  of  this  section, and that
  investment capital shall  be  computed  without  regard  to  liabilities
  directly or indirectly attributable to such investments, but only if air
  carriers  organized  in  the  United States and operating in the foreign
  country or countries in  which  the  taxpayer  has  its  major  base  of
  operations  and  in which it is organized, resident or headquartered (if
  not in the same country as its major base of operations) are not subject
  to any tax based on or measured  by  capital  imposed  by  such  foreign
* * *
  combined voting power of all classes of stock of  such  corporation,  or
  thirty percent or more of the capital, profits or beneficial interest in
  such  voting  stock  of  such  corporation,  and  (ii)  in the case of a
  partnership, association, trust or other entity, thirty percent or  more
  of  the  capital,  profits  or  beneficial interest in such partnership,
  association, trust or other entity.
    (C) Royalty payments. Royalty payments are payments directly connected
  to the acquisition, use, maintenance  or  management,  ownership,  sale,
  exchange,  or any other disposition of licenses, trademarks, copyrights,
  trade names, trade dress, service  marks,  mask  works,  trade  secrets,
  patents  and  any other similar types of intangible assets as determined
  by  the  commissioner,  and  includes  amounts  allowable  as   interest
  deductions under section one hundred sixty-three of the internal revenue
  code  to the extent such amounts are directly or indirectly for, related
  to  or  in  connection  with  the  acquisition,  use,   maintenance   or
  management,  ownership, sale, exchange or disposition of such intangible
  assets.
    (D)  Valid  Business  Purpose. A valid business purpose is one or more
  business purposes, other than the avoidance or  reduction  of  taxation,
  which alone or in combination constitute the primary motivation for some
  business  activity or transaction, which activity or transaction changes
  in a meaningful way, apart from tax effects, the  economic  position  of
  the taxpayer. The economic position of the taxpayer includes an increase
  in  the  market share of the taxpayer, or the entry by the taxpayer into
  new business markets.
    (2) Royalty expense add backs. (A) For the purpose of computing entire
  net income or other applicable taxable basis, a taxpayer must  add  back
  royalty  payments  to  a  related  member during the taxable year to the
* * *