2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    § 208. Definitions. As used in this article: 1. The term "corporation"
  includes  (a)  an  association  within the meaning of paragraph three of
  subsection (a) of section seventy-seven  hundred  one  of  the  internal
* * *
    (iii) in full where the investment allocation percentage is applied to
  entire  net  income, and (iv) in full to the extent that it is paid to a
  federally licensed small business investment company;
    ** NB Subparagraph (5) repealed for  taxable  years  beginning  on  or
  after January 1, 1989
    * (6)  in the discretion of the tax commission, any amount of interest
  directly or indirectly and any other amount directly attributable  as  a
  carrying  charge  or otherwise to subsidiary capital or to income, gains
  or losses from subsidiary capital.
    * NB Applies to taxable years prior to December 31, 1986
    * (6) in the discretion of the tax commission, any amount of  interest
  directly  or  indirectly  and  any  other  amount directly or indirectly
  attributable as a carrying charge or otherwise to subsidiary capital  or
  to income, gains or losses from subsidiary capital.
    * NB Applies to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986
    * (6-a)  (A) Five percent of the amount of interest paid or accrued by
  a taxpayer during the taxable  year  (to  the  extent  deducted  in  the
  computation  of  entire net income without regard to this subparagraph),
  provided, however, such amount shall not exceed the  limitation  amount.
  The  limitation  amount shall be computed as the product of two factors.
  The first of these  factors  shall  be  the  taxpayer's  total  interest
  deducted  in the computation of entire net income without regard to this
* * *
    * NB There are 2 par (o)'s
    * (o)  Related  members  expense  add  back  and income exclusion. (1)
  Definitions. (A)  Related  member  or  members.  For  purposes  of  this
  paragraph,   the   term  related  member  or  members  means  a  person,
  corporation, or other entity, including an entity that is treated  as  a
  partnership  or  other  pass-through  vehicle  for  purposes  of federal
  taxation, whether such person, corporation or entity is  a  taxpayer  or
  not,  where  one  such person, corporation, or entity, or set of related
  persons, corporations  or  entities,  directly  or  indirectly  owns  or
  controls  a  controlling  interest  in  another  entity.  Such entity or
  entities  may  include  all  taxpayers  under  articles  nine,   nine-A,
  thirteen, twenty-two, thirty-two, thirty-three or thirty-three-A of this
  chapter.
    (B) Controlling interest. A controlling interest shall mean (i) in the
  case  of  a  corporation,  either  thirty  percent  or more of the total
  combined voting power of all classes of stock of  such  corporation,  or
  thirty percent or more of the capital, profits or beneficial interest in
  such  voting  stock  of  such  corporation,  and  (ii)  in the case of a
  partnership, association, trust or other entity, thirty percent or  more
  of  the  capital,  profits  or  beneficial interest in such partnership,
  association, trust or other entity.
    (C) Royalty payments. Royalty payments are payments directly connected
* * *
  which alone or in combination constitute the primary motivation for some
  business  activity or transaction, which activity or transaction changes
  in a meaningful way, apart from tax effects, the  economic  position  of
  the taxpayer. The economic position of the taxpayer includes an increase
  in  the  market share of the taxpayer, or the entry by the taxpayer into
  new business markets.
    (2) Royalty expense add backs. (A) For the purpose of computing entire
  net income or other applicable taxable basis, a taxpayer must  add  back
  royalty  payments  to  a  related  member during the taxable year to the
  extent deductible in calculating federal taxable income.
    (B) The add back of royalty payments shall not be required if  and  to
  the extent that such payments meet either of the following conditions:
    (i)  the  related  member  during  the  same  taxable year directly or
  indirectly paid or incurred the amount to a person or entity that is not
  a related member, and such transaction was done  for  a  valid  business
  purpose and the payments are made at arm's length;
    (ii)  the  royalty  payments  are paid or incurred to a related member
  organized under the laws of a country other than the United States,  are
  subject  to  a  comprehensive income tax treaty between such country and
  the United States, and are taxed in such country at a tax rate at  least
  equal to that imposed by this state.
    (3) Royalty income exclusions. For the purpose of computing entire net
  income  or  other  taxable  basis, a taxpayer shall be allowed to deduct
  royalty payments directly or indirectly received from a  related  member
  during the taxable year to the extent included in the taxpayer's federal
  taxable  income unless such royalty payments would not be required to be
  added back under subparagraph two of this  paragraph  or  other  similar
  provision in this chapter.
    * NB Applicable to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2003
    * NB There are 2 par (o)'s
    (p)  For  taxable  years  beginning  after  December thirty-first, two
  thousand two, upon the disposition of property to which paragraph (o) of
  this subdivision applies, the amount of any gain or loss  includible  in
  entire  net  income  shall  be  adjusted  to  reflect the inclusions and
  exclusions from entire net income pursuant to subparagraph seventeen  of
  paragraph  (a)  and  subparagraph  seventeen  of  paragraph  (b) of this
  subdivision attributable to such property.
* * *