2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    § 208. Definitions. As used in this article: 1. The term "corporation"
  includes  (a)  an  association  within the meaning of paragraph three of
  subsection (a) of section seventy-seven  hundred  one  of  the  internal
* * *
  subparagraph  two  of paragraph (k) of subdivision nine of this section,
  wherein the parent corporation of the QSSS is subject to tax under  this
  article,  and the assets, liabilities, income and deductions of the QSSS
  are treated as the assets, liabilities, income  and  deductions  of  the
  parent  corporation.  Where  a  QSSS  is  an  exempt  QSSS, then for all
  purposes under this article:
    (a) the assets, liabilities, income,  deductions,  property,  payroll,
  receipts, capital, credits, and all other tax attributes and elements of
  economic  activity of the QSSS shall be deemed to be those of the parent
  corporation,
    (b) the  stocks,  bonds  and  other  securities  issued  by,  and  any
  indebtedness  from,  the  QSSS  shall  not  be subsidiary, investment or
  business capital of the parent corporation,
    (c)  transactions  between  the  parent  corporation  and  the   QSSS,
  including the payment of interest and dividends, shall not be taken into
  account, and
    (d)  general  executive  officers  of  the  QSSS shall be deemed to be
  general executive officers of the parent corporation.
    2. The term "taxpayer" means any corporation subject to tax under this
  article;
    3. The term "subsidiary" means  a  corporation  of  which  over  fifty
  percent  of  the number of shares of stock entitling the holders thereof
  to vote for the election of  directors  or  trustees  is  owned  by  the
  taxpayer;
* * *
  which alone or in combination constitute the primary motivation for some
  business  activity or transaction, which activity or transaction changes
  in a meaningful way, apart from tax effects, the  economic  position  of
  the taxpayer. The economic position of the taxpayer includes an increase
  in  the  market share of the taxpayer, or the entry by the taxpayer into
  new business markets.
    (2) Royalty expense add backs. (A) For the purpose of computing entire
  net income or other applicable taxable basis, a taxpayer must  add  back
  royalty  payments  to  a  related  member during the taxable year to the
  extent deductible in calculating federal taxable income.
    (B) The add back of royalty payments shall not be required if  and  to
  the extent that such payments meet either of the following conditions:
    (i)  the  related  member  during  the  same  taxable year directly or
  indirectly paid or incurred the amount to a person or entity that is not
  a related member, and such transaction was done  for  a  valid  business
  purpose and the payments are made at arm's length;
    (ii)  the  royalty  payments  are paid or incurred to a related member
  organized under the laws of a country other than the United States,  are
  subject  to  a  comprehensive income tax treaty between such country and
  the United States, and are taxed in such country at a tax rate at  least
  equal to that imposed by this state.
    (3) Royalty income exclusions. For the purpose of computing entire net
  income  or  other  taxable  basis, a taxpayer shall be allowed to deduct
  royalty payments directly or indirectly received from a  related  member
  during the taxable year to the extent included in the taxpayer's federal
  taxable  income unless such royalty payments would not be required to be
  added back under subparagraph two of this  paragraph  or  other  similar
  provision in this chapter.
    * NB Applicable to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2003
    * NB There are 2 par (o)'s
    (p)  For  taxable  years  beginning  after  December thirty-first, two
  thousand two, upon the disposition of property to which paragraph (o) of
  this subdivision applies, the amount of any gain or loss  includible  in
  entire  net  income  shall  be  adjusted  to  reflect the inclusions and
  exclusions from entire net income pursuant to subparagraph seventeen  of
  paragraph  (a)  and  subparagraph  seventeen  of  paragraph  (b) of this
  subdivision attributable to such property.
* * *