2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    § 208. Definitions. As used in this article: 1. The term "corporation"
  includes  (a)  an  association  within the meaning of paragraph three of
  subsection (a) of section seventy-seven  hundred  one  of  the  internal
* * *
  and other securities, corporate and governmental, not held for  sale  to
  customers  in  the  regular  course of business, exclusive of subsidiary
  capital and stock issued by the taxpayer, provided,  however,  that,  in
  the  discretion  of  the  tax  commission,  there shall be deducted from
  investment capital any liabilities payable by their terms on  demand  or
  within  one  year  from  the date incurred, other than loans or advances
  outstanding for more than a year as of any date during the year  covered
  by the report, which are attributable to investment capital;
    * NB Applies to taxable years prior to December 31, 1986
    * 5.  The term "investment capital" means investments in stocks, bonds
  and other securities, corporate and governmental, not held for  sale  to
  customers  in  the  regular  course of business, exclusive of subsidiary
  capital and stock issued by the taxpayer, provided,  however,  that,  in
  the  discretion  of  the  commissioner,  there  shall  be  deducted from
  investment capital any liabilities  which  are  directly  or  indirectly
  attributable   to   investment  capital;  and  provided,  further,  that
  investment capital shall not include any  such  investments  the  income
  from which is excluded from entire net income pursuant to the provisions
  of  paragraph  (c-1)  of  subdivision  nine  of  this  section, and that
  investment capital shall  be  computed  without  regard  to  liabilities
  directly or indirectly attributable to such investments, but only if air
  carriers  organized  in  the  United States and operating in the foreign
  country or countries in  which  the  taxpayer  has  its  major  base  of
  operations  and  in which it is organized, resident or headquartered (if
  not in the same country as its major base of operations) are not subject
  to any tax based on or measured  by  capital  imposed  by  such  foreign
* * *
  reorganization, to persons, who, prior to such reorganization, were bona
  fide creditors of the corporation or  its  predecessors,  but  were  not
  stockholders or shareholders thereof,
    (iii) in full where the investment allocation percentage is applied to
  entire  net  income, and (iv) in full to the extent that it is paid to a
  federally licensed small business investment company;
    ** NB Subparagraph (5) repealed for  taxable  years  beginning  on  or
  after January 1, 1989
    * (6)  in the discretion of the tax commission, any amount of interest
  directly or indirectly and any other amount directly attributable  as  a
  carrying  charge  or otherwise to subsidiary capital or to income, gains
  or losses from subsidiary capital.
    * NB Applies to taxable years prior to December 31, 1986
    * (6) in the discretion of the tax commission, any amount of  interest
  directly  or  indirectly  and  any  other  amount directly or indirectly
  attributable as a carrying charge or otherwise to subsidiary capital  or
  to income, gains or losses from subsidiary capital.
    * NB Applies to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986
    * (6-a)  (A) Five percent of the amount of interest paid or accrued by
  a taxpayer during the taxable  year  (to  the  extent  deducted  in  the
  computation  of  entire net income without regard to this subparagraph),
  provided, however, such amount shall not exceed the  limitation  amount.
  The  limitation  amount shall be computed as the product of two factors.
  The first of these  factors  shall  be  the  taxpayer's  total  interest
  deducted  in the computation of entire net income without regard to this
  subparagraph. The second factor shall be a fraction.  The  numerator  of
  such  fraction  is  the sum of: in the case of subclause one hereof, the
  taxpayer's total cost of any target corporation or corporations acquired
* * *
  indirectly paid or incurred the amount to a person or entity that is not
  a related member, and such transaction was done  for  a  valid  business
  purpose and the payments are made at arm's length;
    (ii)  the  royalty  payments  are paid or incurred to a related member
  organized under the laws of a country other than the United States,  are
  subject  to  a  comprehensive income tax treaty between such country and
  the United States, and are taxed in such country at a tax rate at  least
  equal to that imposed by this state.
    (3) Royalty income exclusions. For the purpose of computing entire net
  income  or  other  taxable  basis, a taxpayer shall be allowed to deduct
  royalty payments directly or indirectly received from a  related  member
  during the taxable year to the extent included in the taxpayer's federal
  taxable  income unless such royalty payments would not be required to be
  added back under subparagraph two of this  paragraph  or  other  similar
  provision in this chapter.
    * NB Applicable to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2003
    * NB There are 2 par (o)'s
    (p)  For  taxable  years  beginning  after  December thirty-first, two
  thousand two, upon the disposition of property to which paragraph (o) of
  this subdivision applies, the amount of any gain or loss  includible  in
  entire  net  income  shall  be  adjusted  to  reflect the inclusions and
  exclusions from entire net income pursuant to subparagraph seventeen  of
  paragraph  (a)  and  subparagraph  seventeen  of  paragraph  (b) of this
  subdivision attributable to such property.
    (q) For purposes of  paragraphs  (o)  and  (p)  of  this  subdivision,
  qualified   resurgence  zone  property  shall  mean  qualified  property
  described in paragraph two  of  subsection  k  of  section  168  of  the
  internal  revenue  code  substantially all of the use of which is in the
* * *