2006 New York Code - Tax On The Furnishing Of Utility Services.
    § 186-a. Tax on the furnishing of utility services. 1. Notwithstanding
  any  other  provision  of  this  chapter, or of any other law, (a) a tax
* * *
  thousand  two,  eighty-five  one  hundredths of one percent from January
  first, two thousand three through December  thirty-first,  two  thousand
  three,  four-tenths of one percent from January first, two thousand four
  through December  thirty-first,  two  thousand  four  and  zero  percent
  commencing  January  first,  two thousand five of all of its other gross
  income, is hereby imposed upon every utility not taxed  under  paragraph
  (a) of this subdivision doing business in this state which is subject to
  the  supervision  of  the state department of public service which has a
  gross income for the year ending December thirty-first in excess of five
  hundred dollars, except  motor  carriers  or  brokers  subject  to  such
  supervision under the public service law; and
    (c)  a  tax  equal  to  three and one-quarter percent through December
  thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine, two  and  one-tenth  percent
  from  January  first,  two  thousand  through December thirty-first, two
  thousand, two percent from  January  first,  two  thousand  one  through
  December  thirty-first,  two  thousand  one, one and nine-tenths percent
  from January first, two thousand two through December thirty-first,  two
  thousand  two,  eighty-five  one  hundredths of one percent from January
  first, two thousand three through December  thirty-first,  two  thousand
  three,  four-tenths of one percent from January first, two thousand four
* * *
  income is hereby imposed upon every other utility doing business in this
  state which has a gross operating income for the  year  ending  December
  thirty-first  in excess of five hundred dollars, which taxes shall be in
  addition to any and all other  taxes  and  fees  imposed  by  any  other
  provision of law for the same period.
    2.  As  used  in  this  section, (a) the word "utility" includes every
  person (including every provider of telecommunication services)  subject
  to  the  supervision  of  the state department of public service, except
  persons engaged in the business of operating on the public  highways  of
  this state one or more omnibuses, having a seating capacity of more than
  seven  persons,  and  persons  engaged  in  the business of operating or
  leasing sleeping and parlor railroad  cars  or  of  operating  railroads
  other than street surface, rapid transit, subway and elevated railroads,
  and also includes every person (whether or not such person is subject to
  such   supervision)   who   sells  gas,  electricity,  steam,  water  or
  refrigeration, delivered through mains, pipes  or  wires,  or  furnishes
  gas,  electric, steam, water or refrigerator service, by means of mains,
  pipes, or wires; regardless of whether  such  activities  are  the  main
  business  of  such  person or are only incidental thereto, or of whether
  use is made of the public streets;
    (b)  the  word  "person"  means  persons,   corporations,   companies,
  associations,  joint-stock  companies  or associations, partnerships and
  limited liability companies, estates,  assignee  of  rents,  any  person
  acting  in a fiduciary capacity, or any other entity, and persons, their
  assignees, lessees,  trustees  or  receivers,  appointed  by  any  court
  whatsoever,  or  by  any  other means, except the state; municipalities,
  political and civil subdivisions of the state or municipality and public
  districts (provided, however, that with respect to gas, electricity  and
  gas  or  electric  service,  including  the  sale of the transportation,
  transmission or distribution of gas or electricity, such municipalities,
  political and civil subdivisions and public districts shall be  excluded
* * *