2006 New York Code - Forfeiture Action With Respect To Alcoholic Beverages And Vehicles Carrying Such Beverages.
    * §  1845.  Forfeiture  action with respect to alcoholic beverages and
  vehicles carrying such beverages.  (a)  Temporary  seizure.  Whenever  a
* * *
  department fails to commence the forfeiture action within  the  required
  period,  such seized property shall be restored to the owners thereof as
  provided in subdivision (e) of this section.
    (2) A forfeiture action under this subdivision shall be  commenced  in
  supreme court. The proper venue for trial of an action for forfeiture is
  the  county in which the temporary seizure authorized by subdivision (a)
  of this section occurred.
    (3) Forfeiture of liquors together with the vehicle or other means  of
  transportation  used  to  transport such liquors shall be adjudged where
  the department proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that the person
  importing or causing such liquors to be imported was not registered as a
  distributor under section four hundred twenty-one of this  chapter.  All
  defendants in a forfeiture action brought pursuant to this article shall
  have the right to trial by jury on any issue of fact.
    (4) The court in which a forfeiture action is pending may dismiss said
  action  in  the interests of justice upon an application as provided for
  herein.
    (A)  At  any  time  during  the  pendency  of a forfeiture action, the
  department or  a  defendant  may  apply  for  an  order  dismissing  the
  complaint  and  terminating  the  forfeiture  action  in the interest of
  justice.
    (B) Such application for relief provided in  subparagraph  (a)  hereof
  must  be  made  in writing and upon notice to all parties. The court, in
  its discretion, may direct that notice be  given  to  any  other  person
  having an interest in the property.
    (C)  An  application  for  the relief provided for in subparagraph (A)
  hereof must be brought exclusively in the supreme court in the county in
  which the forfeiture action is pending.
    (D) The court may grant the relief provided in subparagraph (A) hereof
  if it finds that such relief is  warranted  by  the  existence  of  some
  compelling  factor,  consideration  or  circumstance  demonstrating that
  forfeiture of the property or any part thereof, would not serve the ends
  of justice. Reporting and payment of the tax imposed by or  pursuant  to
  article eighteen of this chapter with respect to such liquors subsequent
  to the seizure of such liquors shall not constitute a compelling factor,
  consideration  or  circumstance  warranting  the  granting of the relief
  provided for in subparagraph  (A)  of  this  paragraph.  In  determining
  whether  such  relief  is  warranted by the existence of some compelling
  factor, consideration or circumstances pursuant to this  paragraph,  the
  court  may,  however,  take  into  account the fact that such taxes with
  respect to the seized liquors have been reported  and  remitted  to  the
  state   prior   to  the  temporary  seizure  of  such  liquors  if  such
  unregistered importation into the state was effected in good  faith  and
  without  knowledge of the requirement of registration and without intent
  to evade tax. The court must issue a written decision, stating the basis
  for an order issued pursuant to this paragraph.
    (5) An action under  this  subdivision  shall  be  stayed  during  the
  pendency  of  a  criminal  action which is related to it; provided, that
  upon motion of a defendant in the forfeiture action or the department, a
  court may, in the interest of justice and for good cause, and  with  the
  consent of all parties, order that the forfeiture action proceed despite
  the  pending  criminal  action;  and  provided  that such stay shall not
  prevent the granting or continuance of an order confirming  the  seizure
  provided under this section.
    (6)  The total that may be recovered shall not exceed the value of the
  liquors seized and, in addition, either the  value  of  the  vehicle  or
  other  means  of  transportation used to transport such liquors or three
  times the amount of the tax, interest and penalty under article eighteen
  of this chapter with respect to the liquors, whichever is less.
    (e) Return of property. If  (1)  the  department  fails  to  move  for
  confirmation  of the seizure pursuant to subdivision (c) of this section
  or (2) a court denies an application for an order confirming the seizure
  or (3) judgment is entered against  the  department  in  the  forfeiture
  action  and that judgment is affirmed after all appeals are exhausted or
  the time within which to appeal has expired, then the  department  shall
  restore  such seized liquors, or liquors of a like quantity and type, or
  such seized vehicle or other  means  of  transportation  to  the  owners
  thereof.  Alternatively,  if  such  seized  liquors  have  been  sold as
  provided in subdivision (b) of this section, the department shall pay to
  the owners of such liquors the proceeds of such sale or, if greater,  an
  amount of money representing the fair market value of the liquors at the
  time of the seizure.
    (f)  Release  of property. A person whose property has been seized may
  move, upon notice to the commissioner,  in  the  supreme  court  in  the
  county  in  which the temporary seizure occurred, for an order releasing
  all or part of the property seized  upon  payment  of  the  department's
  reasonable  fees  and  expenses, if any. On such a motion, the defendant
  shall give an undertaking in accordance with article twenty-five of  the
  civil  practice  law  and  rules, in an amount equal to the value of the
  property sought to be released, that defendant will pay  the  department
  the  value  of such property which may be adjudged forfeited (but in the
  case of the owner of a vehicle or other  means  of  transportation,  the
  amount  of  the  undertaking  required  shall not exceed three times the
* * *