2006 New York Code - False Returns; Personal Income And Earnings Taxes.
§ 1804. False returns; personal income and earnings taxes. (a) Any person who, with intent to evade any tax imposed by or any requirement of article twenty-two or any related income or earnings tax statute or any lawful requirement of the tax commission thereunder shall make, render, sign, certify or file any false or fraudulent return, declaration or statement shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (b) Any person who, with intent to evade any tax imposed by article twenty-two or any related income or earnings tax statute files a false or fraudulent return and, with such intent, substantially understates on such return his tax liability under such article or such statute, shall be guilty of a class E felony. (c) For purposes of subdivision (b) of this section the term "substantially understates" refers to the excess amount of the tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable year over the amount of the tax imposed which is shown on the return, provided that the excess is more than one thousand five hundred dollars, and provided that the taxpayer, acting without reasonable ground for belief that his conduct is lawful, intended to evade at least said amount of such excess. (d) As used in this subdivision, the term "return" shall mean a return required under section six hundred fifty-one of this chapter, section 11-1751 or 11-1916 of the administrative code of the city of New York or section 92-85 or 92-105 of the codes and ordinances of the city of Yonkers. It shall not include any return of information referred to in subsection (i) of section six hundred fifty-one of this chapter, or subdivision (i) of section 11-1751 or subdivision (g) of section 11-1916 of such code, or subdivision (g) of section 92-105 of such codes and ordinances, or section six hundred fifty-eight of this chapter or section 11-1758 or 11-1921 of such code or section 92-111 of such codes and ordinances, or any employer's return required by section six hundred seventy-four of this chapter or section 11-1774 or 11-1912 of such code.