2006 New York Code - Certification Of Prize Winners; Payment Of Prizes.
§ 1613. Certification of prize winners; payment of prizes. a. It shall be the duty of the director to require that all prizes over five thousand dollars in any game be awarded to holders of winning tickets for that game as provided in this section and section sixteen hundred fourteen of this article. Within one week after any drawing or selection of prize winning lottery tickets, the division shall deliver to the comptroller a certified list of the tickets to which prizes are awarded and the amount of each such prize. Upon receipt of such certified list and voucher of the division, moneys sufficient for the payment of such prizes shall be paid to the division from the lottery prize account, upon audit and warrant of the comptroller. Moneys for the payment of lottery prizes shall be deposited by the director as provided in section sixteen hundred eleven of this article and the withdrawal of such moneys for the payment of prize winners shall be subject to a check signed by the director or such officers or employees of the division as the director may designate. The division shall each month provide the comptroller with a record of all such withdrawals from the director's accounts. Payment of prizes shall be made by the division to holders of the tickets to which prizes are awarded, except that payment of any prize drawn may be paid to the estate of a deceased prize winner, and except that any person pursuant to an appropriate judicial order may be paid the prize to which the winner is entitled. The division shall be discharged of all further liability upon payment of a prize pursuant to this subdivision. b. If the person entitled to a prize on any winning ticket is under the age of eighteen years, and such prize is less than five thousand dollars, the division may make payment by delivery to an adult member of the minor's family or a guardian of the minor of a check or draft payable to the order of such minor. If the person entitled to a prize on any winning ticket is under the age of eighteen years and if such prize is five thousand dollars or more, the division may make payment to such minor by depositing the amount of the prize in any financial institution to the credit of an adult member of the minor's family or a guardian of the minor as custodian for such minor. The person so named as custodian shall have the same duties and powers as a person designated as a custodian in a manner prescribed by part six of article seven of the estates, powers and trusts law, and for purposes of this section the terms "adult", "member of a minor's family", and "guardian" and "financial institution" shall have the same meaning as in said part of said law. The division shall be discharged of all further liability upon payment of a prize to a minor pursuant to this subdivision. c. 1. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, the director may award and pay a "Lotto" prize to a claimant without a winning ticket, if: (i) the claimant has filed a perfected claim therefor; (ii) the perfected claim is for a first prize in excess of five million dollars; (iii) at least one year has elapsed since the date of the drawing for which the prize is claimed; (iv) no other perfected claim has been filed therefor; and (v) the perfected claim has been authenticated by the division. 2. For purposes of this section, a "perfected claim" shall consist of a written request that the prize be awarded and paid to the claimant, accompanied by: (i) a "Players Copy" of a claim validation report showing that the original winning lottery ticket was produced by the on-line lottery computer system at the same time and place as the validation of a previous first-prize claim in the "Daily Numbers" game; (ii) "Lotto" play cards bearing the same number combinations as were played at such time and place immediately before or immediately following the validation of such "Daily Numbers" first prize claim; (iii) a written statement from the licensed lottery sales agent stating that the agent believes the missing ticket was sold to the claimant; (iv) a verified written statement explaining the circumstances under which the winning ticket was lost; and (v) a filing fee of one hundred dollars. 3. Within thirty days of the receipt of a perfected claim, the division shall attempt to authenticate it by comparing it to the records of the division, including electronic information provided by its on-line service provider. A perfected claim may be deemed "authenticated" if: (i) the "Players Copy" and "Lotto" play cards included therewith correspond to the records of the division; and (ii) none of the information included in the perfected claim is contradicted by the records of the division. 4. The director may promulgate rules and regulations to implement the provisions of this subdivision.