2006 New York Code - Sales To Certain Persons Prohibited.
    §  1610.  Sales  to  certain persons prohibited. a. No ticket shall be
  sold to any person under the age of eighteen years, but this  shall  not
  be deemed to prohibit the purchase of a ticket for the purpose of making
  a  gift by a person eighteen years of age or older to a person less than
  that age. Any licensee or the employee or  agent  of  any  licensee  who
  sells  or offers to sell a lottery ticket to any person under the age of
  eighteen shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
    b. No ticket shall be sold to and no prize shall be paid to any of the
  following persons:
    (i) any member, officer or employee of the division; or
    (ii) any member, officer or employee of the department of taxation and
  finance whose duties directly relate  to  the  operation  of  the  state
  lottery; or
    (iii)  any  spouse,  child,  brother,  sister  or parent residing as a
  member of the same household in the principal place of abode of  any  of
  the foregoing persons.