2006 New York Code - Credits.
    §  1511.  Credits.  (a)  Credit  for  certain  other premium taxes. In
  computing the tax imposed by this  article  there  shall  be  allowed  a
  credit  for  the  amount of taxes paid or accrued by the taxpayer during
  the taxable year on premiums for any insurance against loss or damage by
  fire under section nine  thousand  one  hundred  four  or  section  nine
  thousand  one hundred five of the insurance law or under the charters of
  the cities of Buffalo or New York; provided, however,  that  any  unused
  credit remaining may not be carried over to any other year.
    (b)  Credit  against  reciprocal  taxes  imposed  by  this  state.  In
  assessing taxes under the reciprocal provisions of section one  thousand
  one hundred twelve of the insurance law, credit shall be allowed for any
  taxes paid under this article.
    (c)  Credit  for certain taxes payable to other jurisdictions. (1) If,
  by the laws of any state other than this state, or by the action of  any
  public  official of such other state, any insurer organized or domiciled
  in this state, or the duly authorized agents thereof, shall be  required
  to pay taxes for the privilege of doing business in such other state and
  such  amounts  are  imposed  or  assessed because the taxes which are or
  would be imposed under this chapter and the insurance law upon  insurers
  organized  or  domiciled  in  such  other  state  are greater than those
  required of insurers organized or domiciled in this state by the laws of
  such other state for the privilege of doing business therein,  then  and
  in  every case, to the extent such amounts are legally due to such other
  states, an insurer organized or domiciled in  this  state  may  claim  a
  credit,  as  hereinafter  provided,  against the tax payable pursuant to
  this article of a sum not to exceed ninety  per  cent  of  such  amount.
  Provided,  such credit shall in no event be greater than the tax payable
  pursuant to this article during the taxable year with respect  to  which
  such  amount  has  been  imposed  or  assessed by such other states. For
  purposes of this section, the term "taxes for  the  privilege  of  doing
  business"  shall  include,  but  shall  not  be  limited to, a tax on or
  measured by income.
    (2) A credit may be claimed for the amount  computed  as  provided  in
  paragraph  one  of  this subdivision, on the return required pursuant to
  section fifteen hundred fifteen, against the  tax  imposed  pursuant  to
  this article for the taxable year in which such amount shall be paid. To
  the  extent  such  credit  shall  exceed  the amount payable pursuant to
  section fifteen hundred sixteen of this article  for  the  taxable  year
  against  which  the credit is allowed, the difference between the amount
  allowed as a credit and the tax  payable  pursuant  to  section  fifteen
  hundred  sixteen  shall  be  credited or refunded by the tax commission,
  without interest.
    (3) The credit allowed  pursuant  to  this  subdivision  shall  be  in
* * *