2006 New York Code - Exemptions From Sales And Use Taxes.
    §  1115.  Exemptions  from  sales and use taxes. (a) Receipts from the
  following shall be exempt from the tax on  retail  sales  imposed  under
* * *
  and  commercials;  and  (iii)  the  term  "recorded  programs" means any
  program contained on film, tape, disc or any other physical media.
    (39) Tangible personal property for use or  consumption  directly  and
  predominantly  in the production, including editing, dubbing and mixing,
  of a film for sale regardless of the medium by means of which  the  film
  is  conveyed  to  a  purchaser. For purposes of this paragraph, the term
  "film" means feature films, documentary films, shorts, television films,
  television commercials and similar productions.
    (40) Machinery or  equipment  for  use  or  consumption  directly  and
  predominantly  in  the control, prevention, or abatement of pollution or
  contaminants from manufacturing or industrial facilities, to the  extent
  such  machinery  or  equipment  is  not otherwise exempt under paragraph
  twelve of this subdivision.
    (41) machinery and equipment for use  directly  and  predominantly  in
  located in a city with a population of one million or more which in  two
  thousand   three,   handled  more  than  three  hundred  fifty  thousand
  twenty-foot equivalent units (TEUs). For the purpose of this section the
  term twenty-foot equivalent unit (TEU) is used to express  the  relative
  number  of  containers  based  on the equivalent length of a twenty-foot
  container.
    (b) (i) Telephony and telegraphy and telephone and  telegraph  service
  used  by  newspapers,  radio broadcasters and television broadcasters in
  the collection or dissemination of news shall be  exempt  from  the  tax
  imposed  under  subdivision  (b)  of  section eleven hundred five if the
  charge for such services is a  toll  charge  or  a  charge  for  mileage
  services, including the associated station terminal equipment.
    (ii)  Gas,  electricity,  refrigeration  and steam, and gas, electric,
  refrigeration  and  steam  service  of  whatever  nature  for   use   or
  consumption  directly and exclusively in research and development in the
  experimental or laboratory sense shall be exempt from  the  tax  imposed
  under   subdivision   (b)   of  section  eleven  hundred  five  and  the
  compensating use tax imposed under section eleven hundred  ten  of  this
  article.  Such  research  and development shall not be deemed to include
  the ordinary testing or inspection of materials or products for  quality
  control,  efficiency  surveys,  management  studies,  consumer  surveys,
  advertising,  promotions  or  research  in  connection  with   literary,
  historical or similar projects.
    (iii)  (A)  Electricity, steam, and refrigeration and electric, steam,
  and refrigeration services that are (1) metered  and  (2)  generated  or
  produced  by  a cogeneration facility owned or operated by a cooperative
  corporation containing at least fifteen hundred apartments,  where  such
  electricity,   steam,   or  refrigeration  and/or  electric,  steam,  or
  refrigeration services are distributed to tenants and/or occupants of  a
  cooperative  corporation,  shall  be exempt from the taxes imposed under
  subdivisions  (a)  and  (b)  of  section  eleven  hundred  five  and the
  compensating use tax imposed under section eleven hundred  ten  of  this
  article.
    (B)  For  purposes of this paragraph, the term "cogeneration facility"
  means (1) a facility that produces electric energy and  steam  or  other
  forms  of  useful  energy  (such  as heat) that are used for industrial,
  commercial, or residential heating  or  cooling  purposes  that  was  in
  operation  before  January  first,  two  thousand  four,  and is used to
  generate electricity and/or thermal energy  produced  by  such  facility
  when  such  electricity and/or thermal energy is supplied to and used by
  tenants  and/or  occupants  of  a  cooperative  corporation;  or  (2)  a
  cogeneration  facility,  as  defined in clause one of this subparagraph,
  that  has  been  replaced  by  any  other  facility  used  to   generate
  electricity  and/or  thermal  energy produced by such facility when such
  electricity and/or thermal energy is supplied to  and  used  by  tenants
  and/or occupants of a cooperative corporation.
    (C) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "cooperative corporation"
  means  a corporation organized under the laws of New York, at least some
  of  the  stockholders  of  which  are  entitled,  by   reason   of   the
  stockholders'  ownership interest of stock in the corporation, to occupy
  for  dwelling  purposes  an  apartment  in  a  building  owned  by   the
  corporation  pursuant  to  a  lease  or  occupancy  agreement  with  the
  corporation.
    (D)  Fuel,  gas,  electricity,  refrigeration  and  steam,  and   gas,
  electric,  refrigeration  and  steam  service,  used  or consumed in the
  production of electricity, steam, and refrigeration and electric, steam,
  and refrigeration services for sale that are exempted under subparagraph
  (A) of this paragraph, shall not be entitled to the  exemption  provided
  by paragraph one of subdivision (c) of this section.
    (c)  (1)  Fuel,  gas,  electricity,  refrigeration and steam, and gas,
  electric, refrigeration and steam service of whatever nature for use  or
  consumption  directly  and  exclusively  in  the  production of tangible
  personal property, gas, electricity, refrigeration or steam,  for  sale,
  by  manufacturing,  processing, assembling, generating, refining, mining
  or extracting shall be exempt from the taxes imposed under  subdivisions
  (a)  and (b) of section eleven hundred five and the compensating use tax
  imposed under section eleven hundred ten of this article.
    (2)  Fuel,  gas,  electricity,  refrigeration  and  steam,  and   gas,
* * *