2006 New York Code - Exemptions From Sales And Use Taxes.
    §  1115.  Exemptions  from  sales and use taxes. (a) Receipts from the
  following shall be exempt from the tax on  retail  sales  imposed  under
* * *
  center, primarily engaged in the  sale  from  such  center  of  internet
  access  services  exempt from tax under subdivision (v) of this section,
  is not providing internet website services for sale.  Primarily  engaged
  shall mean that more than fifty percent of the use of all the machinery,
  equipment  and  other specified property in any such center, which would
  otherwise be exempt under this paragraph, is for the rendition  of  such
  internet access services.
    (iii)  Receipts from the retail sale of the tangible personal property
  exempt pursuant to subparagraph (i) of this paragraph if purchased by an
  operator of an internet data center, shall be exempt when purchased by a
  contractor, subcontractor or repairman for  use  as  described  in  such
  subparagraph (i), where such property is to become a capital improvement
  to real property.
    (iv)  In  order  to  receive  the  exemption  provided  for under this
  paragraph or subdivision (y)  of  this  section,  the  operator  of  the
  internet data center or the contractor, subcontractor or repairman shall
  furnish  to  the vendor of the exempt property or services a certificate
  in such form and containing such information as may be prescribed by the
  commissioner.
    (38) (A) Machinery or equipment or other  tangible  personal  property
  (including  parts,  tools  and  supplies)  for  use  or consumption by a
  broadcaster directly and  predominantly  in  the  production  (including
  post-production) of live or recorded programs which are used or consumed
  by a broadcaster predominantly for the purpose of broadcast over-the-air
  by such broadcaster or transmission through a cable television or direct
  broadcast  satellite  system  by  such  broadcaster.  Tangible  personal
  property, which is described in the preceding  sentence,  and  which  is
  leased  by  a  broadcaster  to  another  person for that person's use or
  consumption directly and  predominantly  in  the  production  (including
  post-production) of such live or recorded programs by such person, shall
  be  deemed to be used or consumed by the lessor for purposes of applying
  the directly and predominantly requirement of this subparagraph.
    (B)  Machinery  or  equipment  or  other  tangible  personal  property
  (including  parts,  tools  and  supplies)  for  use  or consumption by a
  broadcaster directly and predominantly in the transmission  of  live  or
  recorded  programs  over-the-air or through a cable television or direct
  broadcast  satellite  system  by  such  broadcaster.  Tangible  personal
  property,  which  is  described  in the preceding sentence, and which is
  leased by a broadcaster to another  person  for  that  person's  use  or
  consumption  directly and predominantly in the transmission of such live
  or recorded programs by such person, shall  be  deemed  to  be  used  or
  consumed  by  the  lessor  for  purposes  of  applying  the directly and
  predominantly requirement of this subparagraph.
    (C) For purposes of this paragraph: (i) the term "broadcaster" means a
  television or radio  station  licensed  by  the  federal  communications
  commission,   a  television  or  radio  broadcast  network  or  a  cable
  television network. The term "television  or  radio  broadcast  network"
  means  an organization which produces and/or purchases programs intended
  for transmission by affiliated television or radio stations licensed  by
  the   federal  communications  commission  and  which  has  distribution
  facilities or circuits available to such affiliated stations during  all
  or  some  portion  of one or more days during each week. The term "cable
  television  network"  means  an  organization  which   produces   and/or
  purchases  programs intended for transmission either by direct broadcast
  satellite systems or by cable systems  pursuant  to  an  affiliation  or
  similar  agreement  and  which  has  distribution facilities or circuits
  available to such direct  broadcast  satellite  systems  or  such  cable
  systems during all or some portion of one or more days during each week.
  For  the  purpose  of  subparagraph  (B)  of  this  paragraph,  the term
  "broadcaster" shall  not  include  cable  system  operators  and  direct
  broadcast satellite system operators. Provided, however, for the purpose
  of  subparagraph  (A)  of this paragraph, such term shall also include a
  cable system operator or a direct broadcast  satellite  system  operator
  solely with respect to machinery or equipment or other tangible personal
  property (including parts, tools and supplies) for use or consumption by
  it   directly   and   predominantly   in   the   production   (including
  post-production) of live or recorded programs intended for  transmission
  to  its  viewers  over  its  system;  (ii) the term "programs" means any
  performance, event, play, story or literary, musical, artistic or  other
  work  used  for entertainment or educational purposes, including but not
  limited to news, news specials, sporting events, game shows, talk  shows
  and  commercials;  and  (iii)  the  term  "recorded  programs" means any
  program contained on film, tape, disc or any other physical media.
    (39) Tangible personal property for use or  consumption  directly  and
  predominantly  in the production, including editing, dubbing and mixing,
  of a film for sale regardless of the medium by means of which  the  film
  is  conveyed  to  a  purchaser. For purposes of this paragraph, the term
  "film" means feature films, documentary films, shorts, television films,
  television commercials and similar productions.
    (40) Machinery or  equipment  for  use  or  consumption  directly  and
* * *