2006 New York Code - Exemptions From Sales And Use Taxes.
    §  1115.  Exemptions  from  sales and use taxes. (a) Receipts from the
  following shall be exempt from the tax on  retail  sales  imposed  under
* * *
  recognized accrediting agency or association accepted  as  such  by  the
  regents  of  the  university  of the state of New York, which provides a
  course of study leading to the  granting  of  a  post-secondary  degree,
  certificate or diploma.
    (35)   Computer   system   hardware  used  or  consumed  directly  and
  predominantly in designing and developing computer software for sale  or
  in providing the service, for sale, of designing and developing internet
  websites.
    (36)  Parts with a useful life of one year or less, tools and supplies
  for use or consumption directly and predominantly in the production  for
  sale of gas or oil by manufacturing, processing, generating, assembling,
  refining, mining, or extracting.
    (37)  (i)  Machinery,  equipment  and other tangible personal property
  specified herein, sold to a person operating  an  internet  data  center
  located in this state for use in such a center, where such property: (A)
  will  be  located  or  installed  in a facility or structure which is an
  internet data center and (B) is required for and directly related to the
  provision of internet website services for sale by the operator  of  the
  center.  Such  property shall include computer system hardware including
  servers and routers, computer software,  storage  racks  and  cages  for
  computer  equipment,  interior  fiber  optic and copper cables, property
  required to maintain the appropriate climate controlled environment  for
  the  property in the internet data center such as air filtration and air
  conditioning equipment and vapor  barriers,  property  related  to  fire
  control such as fire suppression equipment and alarms, power generators,
  power  conditioners,  property related to providing a secure environment
  such as protective barriers,  property  which  when  installed  in  such
  facility  or structure will constitute raised flooring and other similar
* * *
  by  manufacturing,  processing, assembling, generating, refining, mining
  or extracting shall be exempt from the taxes imposed under  subdivisions
  (a)  and (b) of section eleven hundred five and the compensating use tax
  imposed under section eleven hundred ten of this article.
    (2)  Fuel,  gas,  electricity,  refrigeration  and  steam,  and   gas,
  electric,  refrigeration and steam service of whatever nature for use or
  consumption either in the production of tangible personal property,  for
  sale,  by  farming  or  in  a commercial horse boarding operation, or in
  both, shall be exempt from the taxes imposed under subdivisions (a)  and
  (b)  of section eleven hundred five and the compensating use tax imposed
  under section eleven hundred ten of this article.
    (d) Services otherwise taxable under paragraph (1), (2), (3),  (7)  or
  (8)  of  subdivision  (c) of section eleven hundred five shall be exempt
  from tax under this article if the  tangible  property  upon  which  the
  services were performed is delivered to the purchaser outside this state
  for use outside this state.
    (e)  Telephone  and  telegraph  service paid for by inserting coins in
  coin operated telephones where the charge is twenty-five cents  or  less
  shall  be  exempt  from the tax imposed under subdivision (b) of section
  eleven hundred five. For the purposes of this subdivision, each  payment
  for  overtime  or additional usage beyond the initial usage period shall
  be deemed to be a separate charge.
    (f) Services rendered by a veterinarian  licensed  and  registered  as
  required   by  the  education  law  which  constitute  the  practice  of
  veterinary medicine as defined in said  law,  including  hospitalization
  for  which  no separate boarding charge is made, shall not be subject to
  tax  under  paragraph  (3)  of subdivision (c) of section eleven hundred
* * *
  merchants association or  similar  entity  or  a  business  which  sells
  property  or services (other than advertising) and the advertisements in
  such publication are not predominantly for the property or services sold
  by such business; and
    (8)   meet  the  requirement  set  forth  in  paragraph  (C)  of  this
  subdivision.
    (C) The advertisements in such publication  shall  not  exceed  ninety
  percent  of  the  printed  area  of  all issues as averaged on an annual
  basis.
    (D) The term "shopping paper" shall not include mail order  and  other
  catalogs,  advertising  fliers,  travel brochures, house organs, theatre
  programs, telephone directories, shipping and restaurant guides,  racing
  tip  and  form  sheets,  shopping  center advertising sheets and similar
  publications.
    (j) The exemptions provided in this section shall not apply to the tax
  required to be prepaid pursuant to  the  provisions  of  section  eleven
  hundred  two of this article nor to the taxes imposed by sections eleven
  hundred five and eleven hundred ten of  this  article  with  respect  to
  receipts  from sales and uses of motor fuel or diesel motor fuel, except
  that the exemption provided in paragraph nine of subdivision (a) of this
  section shall apply to the tax required to be prepaid  pursuant  to  the
  provisions  of  section  eleven  hundred  two of this article and to the
  taxes imposed by sections eleven hundred five and eleven hundred ten  of
  this  article  with  respect  to  sales  and  uses of kero-jet fuel. The
  exemption provided in subdivision (c) of this  section  shall  apply  to
  sales  and  uses of diesel motor fuel which is not enhanced diesel motor
  fuel but only if all of such fuel is consumed other than on the highways
  of this state, provided, however, this exemption shall in no event apply
  to a sale of diesel motor fuel which involves a delivery  at  a  filling
* * *