2006 New York Code - Reduced Tax Rate On Certain Energy Sources And Services.
    § 1105-A. Reduced tax rate on certain energy sources and services. (a)
  Notwithstanding  any  other  provisions  of  this  article,  but not for
  purposes of the taxes imposed by section eleven hundred seven or  eleven
  hundred  eight  or  authorized  pursuant  to  the  authority  of article
  twenty-nine of this chapter, the taxes imposed by subdivision (a) or (b)
  of section eleven hundred five on the receipts from the retail  sale  of
  fuel  oil  and coal used for residential purposes; the receipts from the
  retail sale of wood used  for  residential  heating  purposes;  and  the
  receipts from every sale, other than for resale, of propane (except when
  sold  in  containers  of  less  than  one  hundred pounds), natural gas,
  electricity, steam  and  gas,  electric  and  steam  services  used  for
  residential  purposes shall be paid at the rate of three percent for the
  period commencing  January  first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-nine  and
  ending December thirty-first, nineteen hundred seventy-nine; at the rate
  of  two  and  one-half  percent for the period commencing January first,
  nineteen hundred eighty and ending September thirtieth, nineteen hundred
  eighty, and at the rate of zero percent  on  and  after  October  first,
  nineteen  hundred  eighty.  The  provisions of this subsection shall not
  apply to a sale of (i) diesel motor fuel which involves a delivery at  a
  filling  station  or  into a repository which is equipped with a hose or
  other apparatus by which such fuel can be dispensed into the  fuel  tank
  of  a  motor  vehicle  and (ii) enhanced diesel motor fuel except in the
  case of a sale of such enhanced diesel motor fuel used  exclusively  for
  residential purposes which is delivered into a storage tank which is not
  equipped  with  a  hose  or  other  apparatus  by which such fuel can be
  dispensed into the fuel tank of a motor vehicle and such storage tank is
  attached to the heating unit  burning  such  fuel,  provided  that  each
  delivery  of  such fuel of over four thousand five hundred gallons shall
  be evidenced by a certificate signed by the purchaser stating  that  the
  product will be used exclusively for residential purposes.
    (b)  Notwithstanding  any other provision of this article, but not for
  purposes of the taxes imposed by section eleven hundred seven or  eleven
  hundred  eight  of  this article or pursuant to the authority of article
  twenty-nine of this chapter, for purposes of  clauses  (A)  and  (H)  of
  subdivision  (a)  of  section  eleven  hundred  ten of this article, the
  compensating use tax imposed by such section on the use of the  property
  and  services  described  in subdivision (a) of this section shall be at
  the rate of zero percent.
    (c) (1) For the period  commencing  January  first,  nineteen  hundred
  seventy-nine   and   ending   December  thirty-first,  nineteen  hundred
  seventy-nine the three percent rates set forth  in  this  section  shall
* * *