2006 New York Code - Objections Which Require Bond From Fiduciary Not Otherwise Required To File Bond
  § 710. Objections  which  require  bond  from  fiduciary  not  otherwise
           required to file bond
    1. No bond shall be required of an executor  unless  required  by  the
  will or by 806 or by this section.
    2.  A  person  named as executor or a testamentary guardian or trustee
  who is not required by the will to give a bond,  shall  be  entitled  to
  letters by giving a bond as prescribed by law, although an objection has
  been  established  to the satisfaction of the court that the person is a
  non-domiciliary.
    3. If after the issuance of letters, a fiduciary not required by  will
  to  give  a  bond,  who  is a citizen of the United States, has become a
  non-domiciliary, he may be required to give a bond in an  amount  to  be
  fixed by the court, upon objection filed and proof taken.
    4.  No fiduciary shall remove property of the estate without the state
  without the prior approval of the  court  and  upon  filing  a  bond  if
  required by the court.