2006 New York Code - Priority Among Different Letters
  § 704. Priority among different letters
    A  person  who applies in good faith therefor, and to whom letters are
  first issued from  a  court  having  jurisdiction  to  issue  them,  has
  exclusive  authority  under  the  letters until they are revoked.  He is
  entitled to demand and recover from  any  person  to  whom  letters  are
  afterwards  issued  by  any  other surrogate's court the property in his
  hands belonging to the estate.  But the acts of a person to whom letters
  were afterwards issued, done in good faith before notice of the  letters
  first  issued are valid and an action or special proceeding commenced by
  him may be continued by and in the name of the person or persons to whom
  the letters were first issued.