2006 New York Code - Pleadings
  § 302. Pleadings
    1. Unless otherwise provided in this act
    (a)  Pleadings shall consist of the petition, answer or objections and
  account.
    (b) There shall be no other pleading unless directed by the court.
    (c) An answer or objection shall be served upon the return of  process
  or at such later date as directed by the court.
    2.  Statements  in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give
  the court and parties notice of the  claim,  objection  or  defense  and
  shall contain a demand for the relief sought.
    3.  Copies  of  all pleadings, except an account, shall be served upon
  any party who has appeared in the proceeding and demanded a copy of  all
  papers  be  served upon him, and upon all parties upon whom the court by
  order or oral direction entered in the minutes directs that  service  be
  made.  A  party who fails to comply with this requirement may be treated
  as a party in default.