2006 New York Code - Commissions Of Trustees Under Wills Of Persons Dying, Or Lifetime Trusts Established, After August 31, 1956
  § 2309. Commissions  of  trustees  under  wills  of  persons  dying,  or
            lifetime trusts established, after August 31, 1956
    1. On the settlement of the account of any trustee under the will of a
  person dying after August 31, 1956, or  under  a  lifetime  inter  trust
  established  after  August  31,  1956,  the  court must allow to him his
  reasonable and necessary expenses actually paid by him and if he  be  an
  attorney  of  this  state  and  shall  have  rendered  legal services in
  connection with his official duties, such  compensation  for  his  legal
  services  as  shall appear to the court to be just and reasonable and in
  addition thereto it must allow  to  the  trustee  for  his  services  as
  trustee  a  commission  from  principal for paying out all sums of money
  constituting principal at the rate of 1 per cent.
    2. In addition to the commission allowed by  subdivision  1  hereof  a
  trustee shall be entitled to annual commissions at the following rates:
    (a)  $10.50 per $1,000 or major fraction thereof on the first $400,000
  of principal.
    (b) $4.50 per $1,000 or major fraction thereof on the next $600,000 of
  principal.
    (c) $3.00 per $1,000 or  major  fraction  thereof  on  all  additional
  principal.
    Such  annual  commissions shall be computed either on the value of the
  principal of  the  trust  at  the  end  of  the  period  for  which  the
  commissions  are  payable or, at the option of the trustee, on the value
  of the principal of the trust at the beginning of such period,  provided
  that  the  option  elected by the trustee for the first period for which
  such commissions are payable shall be used during the continuance of the
  trust and shall be binding on any successor  or  substitute  trustee  or
  trustees. In the case of a trust which prior to January 1, 1994 computed
  annual  commissions  on  the  basis  of  a 12 month period (other than a
  calendar year), the trustee's prior election of  such  12  month  period
  shall  be  binding unless, prior to January 1, 1995, the trustee makes a
  new election to compute annual commissions on the basis  of  a  calendar
  year either on the value of the principal of the trust at the end of, or
  at  the option of the trustee at the beginning of, the calendar year for
  which the commissions were payable, which new  election  shall  be  used
  during  the  remaining  continuance of the trust and shall be binding on
  any successor or substitute trustee or trustees. The  computation  shall
  be  made  on  the  basis of a 12-month period but the amount so computed
  payable to a trustee shall be proportionately reduced or  increased  for
  any payments made in partial distribution of the trust or the receipt of
  any  additional  property into the trust within such period and shall be
  proportionately reduced in any period for  which  such  commissions  are
* * *