2006 New York Code - Commissions Of Trustees Under Wills Of Persons Dying, Or Lifetime Trusts Established, After August 31, 1956
  § 2309. Commissions  of  trustees  under  wills  of  persons  dying,  or
* * *
  or  may  use  the  actual  value  of the asset. On the settlement of the
  account of the trustee any person interested may dispute the  amount  of
  any  commission  claimed  or  retained.  The  burden of proving that the
  actual value of any principal asset differs from its  presumptive  value
  is upon the trustee or other person claiming the difference.
    3.  Unless  the will or lifetime trust instrument otherwise explicitly
  provides the annual  commissions  allowed  by  subdivision  2  shall  be
  payable  one-third  from the income of the trust and two-thirds from the
  principal of the trust. However, in the case of a trust whose definition
  of income is governed by 11-2.4 of the estates, powers and trusts law or
a charitable remainder annuity trust or a charitable remainder unitrust, as defined in section six hundred sixty-four of the Internal Revenue Code of nineteen hundred eighty-six, as amended, such annual commissions shall be payable from the corpus of any such trust after allowance for the annuity or unitrust amounts and shall not be payable out of such annuity or unitrust amounts. 4. The commissions allowed by subdivision 2 may be retained by a trustee provided he furnishes annually as of a date no more than 30 days prior to the end of the trust year selected by the trustee, to each beneficiary currently receiving income, and to any other beneficiary interested in the income and to any person interested in the principal of the trust who shall make a demand therefor, a statement showing the principal assets on hand on that date, and at least annually or more frequently if the trustee so elects, a statement showing all his receipts of income and principal during the period with respect to which the statement is rendered including the amount of any commissions retained and the basis upon which the commissions were computed. A trustee shall not be deemed to have waived any commissions by reason of his failure to retain them at the time when he becomes entitled thereto; provided however that commissions payable from income for any given trust year shall be allowed and retained only from income derived from the trust during that year and shall not be supplied from income on hand in respect of any other trust year. If a beneficiary receiving income does not desire to be furnished with any such statements his advice to the trustee to that effect in writing shall thereafter excuse the trustee from furnishing such statement to the beneficiary unless and until the beneficiary requests such annual statements from the trustee. 5. (a) During the continuance of a trust created solely for public, religious, charitable, scientific, literary, educational or fraternal uses and during the period of continuance of such a trust after the termination of a life use or uses the trustee shall be entitled to and may retain commissions from income in an amount annually equal to 6 per cent of income collected in each year. (b) In the case of a trust created solely for public, religious, charitable, scientific, literary, educational or fraternal uses the trustee shall not be entitled to any commission from principal. (c) In the case of such a trust which continues after the termination of the measuring life use or uses the trustee for the period of the measuring life use or uses shall be entitled to commissions from income and principal at the rates and according to the terms specified in subdivision 2 and except in respect of principal paid out to a charity or for charitable uses shall be entitled to a commission for distributing all sums of principal at the rate specified in subdivision 1. 6. (a) Subject to 2313 regarding multiple commissions of executors or trustees under wills of persons dying, or lifetime trusts established, after August 31, 1993, if the gross value of the principal of the trust accounted for amounts to $400,000 or more and there is more than 1 trustee each trustee is entitled to the full compensation for paying out principal allowed herein to a sole trustee unless there are more than 3, in which case the compensation to which 3 would be entitled must be apportioned among the trustees according to the services rendered by them respectively unless the trustees shall have agreed in writing among themselves to a different apportionment which, however, shall not provide for more than one full commission for any one of them. If the gross value of the principal of the trust accounted for is: (i) less than $100,000 and there is more than 1 trustee the full compensation for paying out principal allowed herein to a sole trustee
* * *