2006 New York Code - Guardianship Of Mentally Retarded Persons
§ 1750. Guardianship of mentally retarded persons When it shall appear to the satisfaction of the court that a person is a mentally retarded person, the court is authorized to appoint a guardian of the person or of the property or of both if such appointment of a guardian or guardians is in the best interest of the mentally retarded person. Such appointment shall be made pursuant to the provisions of this article, provided however that the provisions of section seventeen hundred fifty-a of this article shall not apply to the appointment of a guardian or guardians of a mentally retarded person. 1. For the purposes of this article, a mentally retarded person is a person who has been certified by one licensed physician and one licensed psychologist, or by two licensed physicians at least one of whom is familiar with or has professional knowledge in the care and treatment of persons with mental retardation, having qualifications to make such certification, as being incapable to manage him or herself and/or his or her affairs by reason of mental retardation and that such condition is permanent in nature or likely to continue indefinitely. 2. Every such certification pursuant to subdivision one of this section, made on or after the effective date of this subdivision, shall include a specific determination by such physician and psychologist, or by such physicians, as to whether the mentally retarded person has the capacity to make health care decisions, as defined by subdivision three of section twenty-nine hundred eighty of the public health law, for himself or herself. A determination that the mentally retarded person has the capacity to make health care decisions shall not preclude the appointment of a guardian pursuant to this section to make other decisions on behalf of the mentally retarded person. The absence of this determination in the case of guardians appointed prior to the effective date of this subdivision shall not preclude such guardians from making health care decisions.