2006 New York Code - Health Care Decisions For Mentally Retarded Persons
  § 1750-b. Health care decisions for mentally retarded persons
    1.  Scope  of  authority.  Unless specifically prohibited by the court
  after consideration of the determination, if any, regarding  a  mentally
  retarded  person's  capacity  to  make  health  care decisions, which is
  required by  section  seventeen  hundred  fifty  of  this  article,  the
  guardian  of such person appointed pursuant to section seventeen hundred
  fifty of this article shall have the  authority  to  make  any  and  all
  health  care  decisions,  as  defined  by  subdivision  six  of  section
  twenty-nine hundred eighty of the public health law, on  behalf  of  the
  mentally  retarded person that such person could make if such person had
  capacity. Such decisions may include decisions to withhold  or  withdraw
  life-sustaining  treatment,  as  defined  in  subdivision (e) of section
  81.29 of the mental hygiene law. The provisions of this article are  not
  intended  to  permit or promote suicide, assisted suicide or euthanasia;
  accordingly, nothing in this section shall  be  construed  to  permit  a
  guardian  to  consent  to  any  act  or  omission  to which the mentally
  retarded persons could not consent if such person had capacity.
    2. Decision-making standard. (a) The guardian shall base all  advocacy
  and  health  care  decision-making  solely  and  exclusively on the best
  interests of the mentally retarded person and, when reasonably known  or
  ascertainable  with  reasonable  diligence,  on  the  mentally  retarded
  person's wishes, including moral and religious beliefs.
    (b) An assessment of the mentally  retarded  person's  best  interests
  shall include consideration of:
    (i) the dignity and uniqueness of every person;
    (ii)  the  preservation,  improvement  or  restoration of the mentally
  retarded person's health;
    (iii) the relief of the mentally retarded person's suffering by  means
  of palliative care and pain management;
    (iv)   the   unique  nature  of  artificially  provided  nutrition  or
  hydration, and the effect it may have on the mentally  retarded  person;
  and
    (v) the entire medical condition of the person.
    (c) No health care decision shall be influenced in any way by:
    (i)  a  presumption  that  persons  with  mental  retardation  are not
  entitled to the  full  and  equal  rights,  equal  protection,  respect,
  medical  care and dignity afforded to persons without mental retardation
  or developmental disabilities; or
    (ii) financial considerations of the guardian, as such  considerations
  affect the guardian, a health care provider or any other party.
    3. Right to receive information. Subject to the provisions of sections
  33.13  and  33.16 of the mental hygiene law, the guardian shall have the
  right to receive  all  medical  information  and  medical  and  clinical
  records  necessary  to  make  informed  decisions regarding the mentally
  retarded person's health care.
    4. Life-sustaining treatment. The guardian shall have the  affirmative
  obligation  to advocate for the full and efficacious provision of health
  care, including life-sustaining treatment as defined in subdivision  (e)
  of section 81.29 of the mental hygiene law. In the event that a guardian
  makes  a decision to withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment from
  a mentally retarded person:
    (a) The attending physician, as defined in subdivision two of  section
  twenty-nine  hundred  eighty of the public health law, must confirm to a
  reasonable degree of medical certainty that the mentally retarded person
  lacks capacity to make health care decisions. The determination  thereof
  shall  be included in the mentally retarded person's medical record, and
  shall contain such attending physician's opinion regarding the cause and
  nature of the mentally retarded  person's  incapacity  as  well  as  its
extent and probable duration. The attending physician who makes the confirmation shall consult with another physician, or a licensed psychologist, to further confirm the mentally retarded person's lack of capacity. The attending physician who makes the confirmation, or the physician or licensed psychologist with whom the attending physician consults, must (i) be employed by a developmental disabilities services office named in section 13.17 of the mental hygiene law, or (ii) have been employed for a minimum of two years to render care and service in a facility or program operated, licensed or authorized by the office of mental retardation and developmental disabilities, or (iii) have been approved by the commissioner of mental retardation and developmental disabilities in accordance with regulations promulgated by such commissioner. Such regulations shall require that a physician or licensed psychologist possess specialized training or three years experience in treating mental retardation. A record of such consultation shall be included in the mentally retarded person's medical record. (b) The attending physician, as defined in subdivision two of section twenty-nine hundred eighty of the public health law, with the concurrence of another physician with whom such attending physician shall consult, must determine to a reasonable degree of medical certainty and note on the mentally retarded person's chart that: (i) the mentally retarded person has a medical condition as follows: A. a terminal condition, as defined in subdivision twenty-three of section twenty-nine hundred sixty-one of the public health law; or B. permanent unconsciousness; or C. a medical condition other than such person's mental retardation which requires life-sustaining treatment, is irreversible and which will continue indefinitely; and (ii) the life-sustaining treatment would impose an extraordinary burden on such person, in light of: A. such person's medical condition, other than such
* * *