2006 New York Code - Health Care Decisions For Mentally Retarded Persons
  § 1750-b. Health care decisions for mentally retarded persons
    1.  Scope  of  authority.  Unless specifically prohibited by the court
* * *
  fifty of this article shall have the  authority  to  make  any  and  all
  health  care  decisions,  as  defined  by  subdivision  six  of  section
  twenty-nine hundred eighty of the public health law, on  behalf  of  the
  mentally  retarded person that such person could make if such person had
  capacity. Such decisions may include decisions to withhold  or  withdraw
  life-sustaining  treatment,  as  defined  in  subdivision (e) of section
  81.29 of the mental hygiene law. The provisions of this article are  not
  intended  to  permit or promote suicide, assisted suicide or euthanasia;
  accordingly, nothing in this section shall  be  construed  to  permit  a
  guardian  to  consent  to  any  act  or  omission  to which the mentally
  retarded persons could not consent if such person had capacity.
    2. Decision-making standard. (a) The guardian shall base all  advocacy
  and  health  care  decision-making  solely  and  exclusively on the best
  interests of the mentally retarded person and, when reasonably known  or
  ascertainable  with  reasonable  diligence,  on  the  mentally  retarded
  person's wishes, including moral and religious beliefs.
    (b) An assessment of the mentally  retarded  person's  best  interests
  shall include consideration of:
    (i) the dignity and uniqueness of every person;
    (ii)  the  preservation,  improvement  or  restoration of the mentally
  retarded person's health;
    (iii) the relief of the mentally retarded person's suffering by  means
  of palliative care and pain management;
    (iv)   the   unique  nature  of  artificially  provided  nutrition  or
  hydration, and the effect it may have on the mentally  retarded  person;
  and
    (v) the entire medical condition of the person.
    (c) No health care decision shall be influenced in any way by:
    (i)  a  presumption  that  persons  with  mental  retardation  are not
  entitled to the  full  and  equal  rights,  equal  protection,  respect,
  medical  care and dignity afforded to persons without mental retardation
  or developmental disabilities; or
    (ii) financial considerations of the guardian, as such  considerations
  affect the guardian, a health care provider or any other party.
    3. Right to receive information. Subject to the provisions of sections
  33.13  and  33.16 of the mental hygiene law, the guardian shall have the
  right to receive  all  medical  information  and  medical  and  clinical
  records  necessary  to  make  informed  decisions regarding the mentally
  retarded person's health care.
    4. Life-sustaining treatment. The guardian shall have the  affirmative
  obligation  to advocate for the full and efficacious provision of health
  care, including life-sustaining treatment as defined in subdivision  (e)
  of section 81.29 of the mental hygiene law. In the event that a guardian
  makes  a decision to withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment from
* * *
(vii) if the person is not in and was not transferred from such a facility or program, the commissioner of mental retardation and developmental disabilities, or his or her designee. (b) Form of objection. Such objection shall occur orally or in writing. (c) Notification. In the event of the suspension of a health care decision pursuant to this subdivision, the objecting party shall promptly notify the guardian and the other parties identified in paragraph (a) of this subdivision, and the attending physician shall record such suspension in the mentally retarded person's medical chart. 6. Special proceeding authorized. The guardian, the attending physician, as defined in subdivision two of section twenty-nine hundred eighty of the public health law, the chief executive officer identified in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (e) of subdivision four of this section, the mental hygiene legal service (if the person is in or was transferred from a residential facility or program operated, approved or licensed by the office of mental retardation and developmental disabilities) or the commissioner of mental retardation and developmental disabilities or his or her designee (if the person is not in and was not transferred from such a facility or program) may commence a special proceeding in a court of competent jurisdiction with respect to any dispute arising under this section, including objecting to the withdrawal or withholding of life-sustaining treatment because such withdrawal or withholding is not in accord with the criteria set forth in this section. 7. Provider's obligations. (a) A health care provider shall comply with the health care decisions made by a guardian in good faith pursuant to this section, to the same extent as if such decisions had been made by the mentally retarded person, if such person had capacity. (b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subdivision, nothing in this section shall be construed to require a private hospital to honor a guardian's health care decision that the hospital would not honor if the decision had been made by the mentally retarded person, if such person had capacity, because the decision is contrary to a formally adopted written policy of the hospital expressly based on religious beliefs or sincerely held moral convictions central to the hospital's operating principles, and the hospital would be permitted by law to refuse to honor the decision if made by such person, provided: (i) the hospital has informed the guardian of such policy prior to or upon admission, if reasonably possible; and (ii) the mentally retarded person is transferred promptly to another hospital that is reasonably accessible under the circumstances and is willing to honor the guardian's decision. If the guardian is unable or unwilling to arrange such a transfer, the hospital's refusal to honor the decision of the guardian shall constitute an objection pursuant to subdivision five of this section. (c) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subdivision, nothing in this section shall be construed to require an individual health care provider to honor a guardian's health care decision that the individual would not honor if the decision had been made by the mentally retarded person, if such person had capacity, because the decision is contrary to the
* * *