2006 New York Code - Chief Fiscal Officer Of County Appointed Administrator; Qualifications; Fees.
  § 1219. Chief   fiscal   officer   of  county  appointed  administrator;
            qualifications; fees.
    A chief fiscal officer of a county  appointed    administrator  of  an
  estate  shall qualify in the manner prescribed in 708 of this act, shall
  be vested with all the powers and rights  of  an  administrator  and  be
  subject to the same duties and obligations and shall be allowed the same
  commissions  as an administrator, which commissions shall be in addition
  to the salary and fees now allowed by law to such chief fiscal  officer.
  He  may  employ  an  attorney to act for him as such administrator other
  than the one, if any, appointed to act as the  county  attorney  or  the
  official attorney of such chief fiscal officer.
    Where  the  administrator  appointed  as above provided leaves office,
  resigns or is removed from office, or dies,  his  successor  in  office,
  with  respect  to each of the estates of which his predecessor in office
  was appointed administrator, shall apply to be  appointed  administrator
  de bonis non, within one hundred twenty days after assuming office.
    The chief fiscal officer shall be subject to the provisions of section
  1128 as it pertains to his administrator's duties.